HomeQ&APicture of the day: like father, like sons

Picture of the day: like father, like sons

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

Al primer intento de clonación concentramos principalmente en la ropa y el pelo.

Our first attempt at cloning was mainly focused on the clothes and hairstyle.

.

alt text

3030 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Transferring vote 1 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 3 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 4 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011
logged 09 - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

14 Answers

7
votes

Honey, I shrunk the kids.

Cariño, encogí a los niños.

updated ENE 6, 2010
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
Jejejejeee :)) But what happened to the Spanish translation? :-P - Issabela, NOV 13, 2009
Forgot, thanks! - 00515f39, NOV 13, 2009
I shrunk the kids = Encogí a los niños. - Mokay, NOV 13, 2009
Thank you Mokay! - 00515f39, NOV 13, 2009
Transferring vote 1 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 2 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 3 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
Transferring vote 4 from my thread. - chaparrito, ENE 6, 2010
5
votes

Ya sabes, Billy, si padre se tira un pedo, estamos en un lugar muy malo.

You know, Billy, if dad breaks wind, we are in a really bad spot.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
jejej, pero no es así phil, : si padres se tira un pedo...no es verbo en español - 00494d19, NOV 13, 2009
3
votes

El padre tiene el trecer trillezo detrás el suyo.

The father has the third triplet behind his back.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by DR1960
Me gusta - es cómico. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
3
votes

Frodo y Samwise no conecemos que el gigante celebrada el Anillo de Poder detrás de la espalda, y que desaparecen durante el flash de la cámara.

Frodo and Samwise didn't know the the giant held the Ring of Power behind his back and would disappear during the camera flash.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
lol! - hlsbookworm, NOV 13, 2009
2
votes

After Phil's title, I looked at this picture and recognized this man even though he has put on a lot of weight. His name is Joseph Pujol and will go down in the annals (that is not a rude word) of the history of entertainment.

Joseph Pujol

And this is the grandson of the little boy on the right in the photo ,who carried on the family art and appeared on national TV in the UK. Warning: Some people might not find this funny, but as it was on national TV, I don't see anything wrong with posting it here.

Mr Methane

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
"le farteur" jejeje! - Issabela, NOV 13, 2009
That guy's got gas...opps, class. Not much for fart humor, but that one was pretty funny. - aloshek, NOV 13, 2009
Okay, I am rolling on the floor now!!! - sunshinzmommie, NOV 13, 2009
what ever happened to talent like that? - nizhoni1, NOV 14, 2009
1
vote

alt text

Cariño, por qué no me dijiste que tenemos tres?

Honey, why didn't you tell me we have three?

updated DIC 31, 2009
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Look out for the pickpockets.

Cuidado con los carteristas.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Tiene que preguntarse por qué mamá no quiere estar en la imagen.

You have to wonder why mom doesn't want to be in the picture. wink LOL

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Eses gemelos tienen solo uno año de diferencia.

These twins are just one year apart.

updated NOV 14, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
gemelos - 00494d19, NOV 14, 2009
0
votes

Padre: "Niños, por favor abran muchos sus ojos y estén listos para la cámara. ¡No sonrían o los monstruos van a matarles cuando están durmiendo!

Los niños: ¡No nos gustan los monstruos!

Father: "Okay kids, open your eyes please and get ready for the camara. Don't smile, or monsters will kill you while you're sleeping!

Kids: We don't like monsters!

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by ajwilsonhoos
0
votes

Un hombre, Dos Ninos

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Mclovin
0
votes

¿Pequeño y grande: Quién ganará?

Small and large: Who will win?

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Seb79
0
votes

Se puede decir de ambos los chicos, ''De tal palo, tal astilla''.

 

It can be said of both boys,''Like father, like son.''

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Qué peqeuños hombres.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.