HomeQ&ASongs are a fun and useful way to up your Spanish:)

Songs are a fun and useful way to up your Spanish:)

7
votes

Hi all,

I've found that songs are a fun and useful way to up your Spanish so I made a little package. I'll post two songs, the lyrics, a YouTube video and a flashcard set for each. The second song is more advanced than the first. Hope you enjoy.

1. Córazon de Poeta de Jeanette

Lyrics

Vid

Flashcards

2. Tal Vez de Ricky Martin

Lyrics

Vid

Flashcards

I think you need more rep to make linkable links so just copy paste the links instead.

Happy studying smile

2228 views
updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Chavag
added hyperlinks - 00494d19, NOV 13, 2009
Hey thanks. - Chavag, NOV 13, 2009
neat! - cheeseisyummy, NOV 13, 2009

5 Answers

3
votes

A good topic and great idea! Can I add to the list? smile No flashcards from me, but if someone wants the English translation, just send me a private message.

Omara Portuondo "Dónde estabas tú"

video

lyrics

.

Buena Vista Social Club "Chan Chan"

video

lyrics

.

Sarah Brightman "Tú quieres volver"

video

lyrics

.

And, to compare: Gypsy Kings "Tú quieres volver"

video

lyrics

.

Buena Vista Social Club "Candela"

video

lyrics

.

Gypsy Kings "No volvere"

video

lyrics

.

Gypsy Kings "Djobi Djoba"

video

lyrics

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Issabela
I L O V E the Gypsy Kings! :-D - chaparrito, NOV 13, 2009
So do I :)) their songs make my legs go dancing immediately! - Issabela, NOV 14, 2009
0
votes

es verdad! i like to learn spanish with the help of songs. Es muy interestante!! guys do listen to julieta venegas songs "me voy" and "limon y sal". they are just amazing!!

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by confused21
0
votes

Yeah I agree that it's actually the best way to learnsmile) I like RBD very much,they've got good songs and lyrics ,you can check them toowink

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by savina
RBD isn't bad, Carlos Laura is a great producer, but I cannot get over how sexed up the redhead always looks, it's very... um, well... distasteful. As for the other members, they seem average as far as popstars go. :) - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

In my honors Spanish two class we sing a lot. I especially like Enrique Iglesias amd Juanes. My favorite song is escapar.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by gagnona95
0
votes

I agree Sihara, music is an excellent way to learn. I have learned a lot on LoMas TV because not only can you listen to the music and see the lyrics, but you can also slow it down.

For those of us who are still learning, I have also found children's music to be helpful because of the repetitive nature and simplicity.

Keep up the great posts! smile smile

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS