HomeQ&AType of houses in Spain and other spanish speaking countries

Type of houses in Spain and other spanish speaking countries

1
vote

I need a list of types of houses in spanish countries. And does Casas Colgantes really men Hanging House?

Thanks.

20586 views
updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by J3D_A

3 Answers

1
vote

Casa colgante en Cuencagrin

alt text

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
What an amazing picture! - nonombre, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Here in New Mexico formerly a part of old Mexico there are still many houses built of adobe with the inner courtyards that mountaingirl describes.The floors are made of earth and the roof may be tin or tile.Many are flat and there is a lot of gnashing of teeth when heavy snow falls here in the Sangre de Christo Mountains.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
To have an "inner courtyard" sounds fabulous. Perhaps we should have them here in Australia. We tend to go more for ""verandahs"" for staying cool.... - nonombre, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Yes, they hang on the edge of the cliffs outside of Cuenca, Spain. They are a special type of house. There are not hanging houses commonly in Spanish speaking countries!

Many houses date from hundreds of years ago. It is common for people to have an inner courtyard, especially in warmer climates. It is also common for houses to have a flat roof, called an "azotea". The "azotea" is used as extra outdoor space, such as for hanging clothing or having potted plants or even a few tables and lounge chairs. Many times the houses are built right up to the sidewalk or the street, and they have a grate on the windows to keep passers-by from reaching into the house.

Some fancier homes are "behind the walls"; that is, they have a thick wall, not just a fence, around them.

In Spain, a separate house is called a "chalet". In Venezuela a separate home is called a "quinta".

Many people live in apartments. The apartments range from humble to luxurious.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.