HomeQ&AIf you had a choice where to go when you die where would it be?

If you had a choice where to go when you die where would it be?

3
votes

I'm a Christian and I'm going to heaven.

4190 views
updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by timemerson
Tim, please use proper spelling and capitalization on the forum. Thanks! - --Mariana--, NOV 12, 2009
If you don't, you'll go to hell! - 00515f39, NOV 12, 2009
I just love some of your answers! - Issabela, NOV 12, 2009

21 Answers

1
vote

I would want to go to Heaven.To be with God. excaim

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by The-Unknown
posted by The-Unknown
thats good - timemerson, NOV 13, 2009
5
votes

This reminds me of a story where a teacher was talking to a group of six year olds about whales. One young girl said "I know about whales, one swallowed Jonah. The teacher replied that's impossible and a myth. Although a whale is a large animal it's throat is too narrow to swallow a man. The girl said when I die and go to heaven I will ask Jonah himself. The teacher replied how do you know Jonah went to heaven, he may have gone to hell. The young child then replied, in that case you can ask him when you die.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Eddy
Now that's funny. - Seitheach, NOV 12, 2009
That's Eddy. :-D - chaparrito, NOV 12, 2009
3
votes

I'm Willy and I'll be all the time in the cemetery.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by willy55
lol :)) - Issabela, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

Trying to imagine a corpse in the teacup ride at Disneyland. hmmm. Not going there for sure.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
When I mentioned that, I hadn't thought that far ahead! My mistake. Although your comment made me laugh! - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
I am laughing with you. I have a twisted sense of humor. - nizhoni1, NOV 12, 2009
Yes. You do! - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
I can appreciate that. - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

I heard a newly-wed couple talking. She said: "I nearly died and went to heaven". I didn't hear the whole conversation so I don't know what she meant.....

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00515f39
We really need to start Morti's Comedy Corner!!! What do you think? - Nicole-B, NOV 12, 2009
Most definately! - Seitheach, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

If you had a choice....

If? I thought your choices are what determined where you're going!

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Exactly. - Nicole-B, NOV 12, 2009
2
votes

I'm agnostic and I haven't got the slightest idea. And that's a real thrill wink

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Issabela
1
vote

I am Buddhist... I won't be, so I won't be anywhere, however, I believe my energy will be everywhere and nowhere at the same time.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

La pregunta no es, '¿Dónde irá usted'? pero '¿Donde le hace QUIERE ir'. Querría ir a un lugar donde personas pueden mirar más allá 'lo que es' tan ellos pueden ver y poder llegar a ser el "potencial" dentro.

The question is not , 'where will you go?' but 'Where would you LIKE to go'. I would like to go to a place where people can look beyond 'what is' so they can see and become the 'potential' within.

updated DIC 3, 2009
posted by Jeanne_Marie
1
vote

I don't have to hope that I go a certain place when I die. I know for a fact that I will be in heaven with my Savior.

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
amen sister! :) Acts 16:31 and John 3:16 assure us of that - Estefaníta, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

Well, one thing I'm sure of is that I'm not God.

Therefore, I choose to trust Him and what He says.

I take this seriously; after all, my eternity depends on it!

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

I would like to be on top of Marilyn Monroe, but I heard that Michael Jackson got there first - I think?

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 00515f39
laughing out loud and rolling on the floor! - sunshinzmommie, NOV 12, 2009
Oh Mortimer!!!! You are hilarious!!!!! You made my day!!!! - GaryT, NOV 12, 2009
lol - timemerson, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Yes. Not deciding is deciding. : ) - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
Amen. You never know what a day might bring... - Nicole-B, NOV 12, 2009
definitely! - hlsbookworm, NOV 12, 2009
so true - Estefaníta, NOV 13, 2009
1
vote

I actually just answered this in my own post from earlier today. You may need to scroll down a bit. my testimony

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

I'm going to Disneyland smile

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
I don't know why, but I love the teacup ride at Disneyland! - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.