HomeQ&AYour legs must be tired cause you have been running thru my head all day. Is this a good pickup line?

Your legs must be tired cause you have been running thru my head all day. Is this a good pickup line?

1
vote

Thanks for your help..

9131 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Mclovin
I like it better then "You are renting space in my head". Can I borrow it? - jamesgv0r, NOV 12, 2009
**It's tipically "mind", not "head" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, ABR 25, 2010

8 Answers

6
votes

This is me running away from you as quickly as I can....jejeje wink LOL

Try it in Spanish. I think that line might stand a chance in another language, provided the girl does not speak Spanish. smile

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
You made me laugh! - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
rofl - cheeseisyummy, ABR 25, 2010
4
votes

I think the best pick up line is. I'm wealthy. smile

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Seitheach
How has that worked for you? - Nicole-B, NOV 12, 2009
Actually my wife is blind so I didn't have to lie. - Seitheach, NOV 12, 2009
Never has worked for me! 'Cause it ain't the truth. - 0057ed01, NOV 12, 2009
that is a good one too, lol - cheeseisyummy, ABR 25, 2010
3
votes

Most pick-up lines hold little appeal for women, despite the language they are in. Something said with sincerity and honesty will make the best impression.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Jeanne_Marie
Si, si, si. - Nicole-B, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

I don't think that is a great pick-up line. It is kind of old and, like Espectro said, "reciting a few empty words will [not] impress a woman". More over, "pick-up" lines in general are, as Espectro said "and insult". I mean, if you want a relationship with someone, you should at least say something from the heart, not something that has no meaning to neither you nor the person you are saying it to. I know that if someone were to tell me that, I'd just ignore them and walk away. I think the best way to go is the old-fashioned way- from the heart.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

Personally, even though I'm a guy, I feel pick up lines are an insult to women. I mean, do you really think reciting a few empty words will impress a woman? I think not. Come on, give them more respect; most of them are not THAT niave. LOL

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Espectro-Q
0
votes

I think a simple hello or hola has more class.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

I prefer hand and body gestures as pick up lines compared to spoken words. smile

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Chat up lines and comments while passing a woman on the streets in Bolivia almost equate to a national sport. I am not an expert through lack of practice.

updated ABR 25, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.