HomeQ&AIs saying "te amo" stronger or more appropriate for some than "te quiero"?

Is saying "te amo" stronger or more appropriate for some than "te quiero"?

6
votes

Is saying "te amo" stronger or more appropriate for some than "te quiero"?

1964 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by hanleyes
I have wondered the same thing. Good question! - Jeanne_Marie, NOV 12, 2009
It's also a question that has been asked and answered here many times. Search first. (You'll find both possibilities given as to which is stronger) - 0074b507, NOV 12, 2009

4 Answers

4
votes

te amo = I love you, te quiero = I love you, i adore you so i would say that te quiero is alot stronger

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by timemerson
3
votes

I've seen different answers to this question. I think it depends on where you are. By example, in Argentina, we usually don't use "te amo". Doing so, you would sound like you are in a soap opera.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

HI hanley, Welcome to Spanishdictsmile

Please make a search, you will find lots of threads open on this topic.

thanksgrin

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Just joshing, but from what I've seen of some wonderfully amusing Argentine films, the entire country seems a bit like a soap opera!

And, hey!

I wanna go there!

Badly!

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
I'd say it looks more like a comedy.:)) - 00e657d4, NOV 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.