HomeQ&APor que no usa "vosotros" en Mexico or Sudoamerica?

Por que no usa "vosotros" en Mexico or Sudoamerica?

0
votes

Me encanta "vosotros" porque es muy cerca de la palabra "ya'll" por los sureños de Los EE.UU. Cuando estaba en España, fue el mejor manera decir, "Cómo estaís?" Estoy curiosa, porque los sudoamericanos no lo usan ?

I love the "vosotros" form because its close to the word "ya'll" for the southerners of the United States. When I was in Spain, it was the best way to say, "How are ya'll?" I'm curious, why don't the southamericans use it?

3859 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Sprewett09

3 Answers

1
vote

Because every country has his own way of speaking, although all are Spanish speaking countries . It's the same reason why US, UK and Australia have different ways of speaking English.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

They don´t use the vosotros form so we, their Spanish-challenged neighbors to the north, have one less form to conjugate and thereby, just maybe, have a chance of communicating with them in their lovely language! I like to think they do it all for us (is that American egotism?)

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
0
votes

In Colombia we don't say "vosotros" maybe because it sounds quiet formal for us, we use "ustedes" instead. We also use "vos" a lot, instead of "usted" or "tú", but not "vosotros". rolleyes

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by RicardoP
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.