HomeQ&A¿Qué es su mayor pasión? - What is your greatest passion?

¿Qué es su mayor pasión? - What is your greatest passion?

3
votes

I saw another thread under¨"My biggest passion", but it was for vocabulary and grammar. I thought it would be interesting to share some more of what we are all about.

Asi, digame, ¿qué es su mayor pasión?

So, tell me, what is your greatest passion?

5441 views
updated NOV 19, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Sorry, it was rude of me not to share, but it´s all on my profile if you want to know. - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
ecelente hilo, aloshek, mi voto va por ti) - 00494d19, NOV 18, 2009
¡Gracias, Heidita! - aloshek, NOV 19, 2009

18 Answers

2
votes

Primero, tiempo con mi familia, segundo, cocinar, tercero, la guitarra, y por ultimo, estudiar español.

updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
cocinar and estudiar for cooking and studying - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
Thanks. - Seitheach, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Mis pasiones son muchos! Primero: pasar tiempo con mi familia. Segundo: escribiendo mi libro. Tercero: estudiando el español. Entonces: Esgrima!!!! Y finalmente: no son otras pasiones! grin

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by june10
esgrima!! que bueno - 00494d19, NOV 18, 2009
Esgrima, siempre he querido tratar eso - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
Ay de mi, me encanta la esgrima! Es mi deporte favorito!! Yo la practico y es muy dificil pero ademas divertido!! - june10, NOV 19, 2009
1
vote

Hola Aloshek.....buenos dias.

Ahora mismo mi pasión es aprender español porque voy a visitar Mexico por un mes en enero y quiero hablar con the gente allí. grin

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
Me voy en enero tambien. ¿Qué parte de México vas? - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
Voy a Oaxaca ...¿y tú? - --Mariana--, NOV 12, 2009
Go to the mountains to visit los indios. You will find them a bit shy, though. - 0057ed01, NOV 12, 2009
Voy a México Ciudad a conocer la familia de me novio. - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
"la ciudad de México" (there are other possibilities but "México Ciudad" is not one of them). - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
According to my boyfriend, a native, who still lives there, Mexico Ciudad is correct and in fact his address is written as such. - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Well as someone as said just look at my profile and you will see what it has been but nowadays at 73 years old it just seems to be spanishdict.com,well it is not a bad way to pass your old age is it.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Wow...you're a sailor! Wonderful! :-) - --Mariana--, NOV 12, 2009
SpanishDict is not a bad wat to pass ANY age! - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

Mi mayor pasión es mi familia (incluyendo a mis gatos!). Después, conocer a personas y pasar tiempo charlando con ellos. También me encanta explicar la gramática de la lengua española.

Me fascina este hilo...hay tanta variedad de pasiones.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Ahhh - gatos, mis amores - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

Tengo varias pasiones. Estos incluyen pasar tiempo con mi familia, la música y ayudar a los adolescentes. Recientemente, se ha apasionado por el aprendizaje del español para que yo pueda seguir ayudando a mis amigos en la República Dominicana y otros países de América Latina.

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
"me he apasionado" - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
1
vote

Uy! Mis pasiones incluyen música, desde clásica a no clásica pasando por todos los idiomas, tipos y países entre medio, mis tres gatos que son un desastre y mimados a más no poder, el tiempo que dedico al trabajo voluntario con animales, y los idiomas, ya sea aprender nuevos o mejorar los que ya sé.

Y jugar ajedrez!

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

aloshek wrote: "Ok, ya que de repente no hablan Inglés, Heidita, yo le deleitará."

I am curious, aloshek, what you meant here. smile The first time I read it over, going by context and not looking carefully at the words it thought you were saying "I'll spell it out for you."

Then I realized the verb was 'deleitar' which is to delight. And now... I'm confused, but even more curious what you were trying to say. ohh I also wonder, how does one say 'Lemme spell it out for you'? (But maybe that's for another thread...) wink

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by chaparrito
my original concept was "Ok, since Heita suddenly doesn't speak English, I will indulge her or spoil her. But then I changed my thought to I will please her" My head hurt when I was done with that, but I should have written it out in English as well. - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
Well, I thought you did an excellent job, hurt or no hurt! ;-) - chaparrito, NOV 18, 2009
Muchas gracias chapparrito, I really appreciate it, because 2 months ago, my first phrase in 15 years came out as "Es ti, mi amore". The wonderful people on the forums have helped tremendously to dust off my sad Spanish skills. - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

"¿Qué es su mayor pasión?" está traducída palabra por palabra, lo qual es un poco incorrecto. Ésto demuestra el echo de pensar en inglés mientras hablando español. Por eso, hay que traducir el mero pensamiento, o sea, hay que pensar en el idioma que se habla. Entonces, lo que se usa es, "¿Cual es su mayor pasión?"

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I misunderstood, you're saying it in Cambodian...Tôi yêu ban is Vietnamese. Muchas gracias! Tengo una más!

I was rather hoping that the Cambodian would not have been among your 37 ( since it's somewhat esoteric).

As for your Vietnamese version, 1) there are three different ways to translate "you" (in the singular) in Vietnamese (depending on ages and degree of familiarity) and two for translating "I".

I confess that I no longer am able to translate "ban" in your sentence but the basic (word for word) translation of "I love you" would/should be what I suggested (one could add "tao/Anh iu co" but the use of "co" in this context is similar to "La quiero a usted" [which, to me, sounds silly])

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Ok, ya que de repente no hablan Inglés, Heidita, yo le deleitará. Mi mayor pasión son los animales, especialmente los grandes felinos como leones, tigres, panteras y guepardos. Mi favorito es el Tigre Blanco de Siberia. Mi mayor deseo es estudiar el behaviorismo de los tigres y trabajar con ellos en el savaje.

Al igual que muchos personas aquí, tengo una pasión por las lenguas y, en particular, recoger cómo decir "Te amo" en otras lenguas. He aprendido la frase en 37 idiomas. Una pasión igualmente a esto para mí es la música. He entrenado clásicamente con un énfasis en la ópera y el amor a cantar, pero no le gusta escuchar a ópera tanto.

En relación con el aprendizaje de otros idiomas, mi colección de música contiene música de todo el mundo e incluye música de Francia, Italia, Tailandia, Hawaii, nativo americano (EE UU), México, Argentina, Andes, España, Alemania, Brasil, Israel, Egipto, Sudáfrica, Zimbabwe y probablamente otros que no puedo pensar en este momento.

Espero esto es bien, me tomó una hora para escribir!

updated NOV 18, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Está casi perfecto, Aloshek, buen trabajo!! :) - 00494d19, NOV 18, 2009
I learned "net suray la ana" from a Vietnamese girlfriend (who had a Cambodian friend) and it's supposed to mean "I love you very much" in Cambodian. The transcription/romanization is my own. - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
hmm...aprendí "Tôi yêu ban", pero soy segura hay múltiples maneras que lo decir. - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
I misunderstood, you're saying it in Cambodian...Tôi yêu ban is Vietnamese. Muchas gracias! Tengo una más! - aloshek, NOV 18, 2009
In Vietamese I would say "Tao iu mai" or "Anh iu em" (again, the romanization is somewhat "ad hoc") - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
In Vietnamese, the titles are many, but if a man says I love you to a woman, then it is "Anh yêu em." It is "Em yêu anh" if a woman proclaims it to a man. But I within other relationships you would use appropriate titles. - webdunce, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

A mí también me gusta el fútbol , bueno, en realidad el Real Madrid, que no me da más que disgustos este año confused...y además mis gatos. son unos cielos a pesar de destrozarme los sillones. tongue laugh

Y también me gusta el forogrin

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Y te enloqueces por el chat. - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

Pues, actualmente mi pasión es estudiar la ley, soy estudiante de ley quiero ser abogada. Además, me encanto mucho el español y quiero aprender la lengua y la cultura smile

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by la_traviesa
me encanta mucho ... (the subject of the verb is "el español") - samdie, NOV 18, 2009
0
votes

Aloshek, ahora solo faltas túwink

Y no digas que está en tu perfi, es que yo no hablo ingléswink

updated NOV 18, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Mi pasión es el fútbol

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by shademan64
Is that futbol Americano, or futbol as the rest of the world knows it? - aloshek, NOV 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.