Word of the day...Who has been an inspiration in your life?

4
votes

Bueno, rather than getting into the debate of whether or not there is a synonym or antonym for "el sacerdote", today I want to know if you can name the spiritual advisor, pastor, priest, etc. who has been the most significant in your life. I am also interested to know if you have never had anyone like that in your life.

2762 views
updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Actually, it's you Nicole. You have been my inspiration. :)

8 Answers

3
votes

Our younger son suffered catastrophic illness at age 3 months...intensive care, the whole 9 yards. He was left severely compromised.

We live in a city with a world famous system of medical care, but he was a "hopeless case" regarding quality of life. He screamed constantly and engaged in extremely self-injurious behavior; our family was suffering greatly.

After 2 years of this, the parents of a good friend led us to Jesus. Following Scripture, we laid hands on our son, and - I am not kidding - the screaming stopped and he actually smiled at me! Our older son, who was 5 at the time, said "Well, things are sure a lot better around here now that he's not screaming and banging his head all the time."

The Lord has never left us; He has never forsaken us. Our younger son remains compromised in the flesh, but he is a very happy 21-year old who - since the moment of the laying on of the hands - has been able to give and receive love. He is very verbal and totally ambulatory,

How could I not love Jesus? In our progressive, enlightened university community we am in a minority in our beliefs, but we really don't care. We've seen a miracle in our son.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
beautiful
Wow!
Great testimony.
2
votes

He tenido gente que me dio la esperanza ol el estímulo en diferentes momentos de mi vida, pero nunca nadie que yo llamaría un consejero.Ninguno de ellos ha sido una persona religiosa.

I have had people that gave me hope or encouragement at different times of my life,but never anyone I would call a counselor/advisor.None of them have been a religious person.

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

There have been many people who have inspired me spiritually through the years. But the person who started me on this path was my brother-in-law. The following is an excerpt from a testimony I gave in the Dominican Republic this summer. If anyone is interested in the whole thing, I would be more than happy to share it through a private message.

...Un día mi cuñado me habló sobre la verdad del pecado, el se describió a si mismo diciéndome que no importa lo que hiciera, siempre iba a ser pecadora, la diferencia era que había pecadores en camino al cielo y pecadores camino al infierno. ...Finalmente...entendiendo que no importa como ore, no importa lo que haga, no hay manera de ser salvo si no era teniéndolo a El en mi corazón. ...Ahora entiendo que la salvación es un regalo que es absolutamente gratis..Efesios 2:8-9.....

This is just something that changed my life. In no way do I mean to offend anyone. I appreciate all of your experiences.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
I would like to read it.
Well said. I wouldn´t mind a copy. Thanks.
I am interested too.
Pasamelo a mi, tambien!
Thanks for your interest. I will send you all a copy. I thought I had it saved on my computer, but can't find it. So I will retype it and get it to you as soon as possible.
1
vote

my pastor chip lott helped me when i had done something bad but he helped me change that habbit

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by timemerson
1
vote

Muchas personas que he sabido, y los autores y los músicos me han inspirado a luchar contra mi depresión. Estoy agradecido para toda la belleza que estas personas traen al mundo porque me da espero.

Many people I have known, and authors and musicians have inspired me to fight against my depression. I am grateful for all of the beauty these people bring to the world because it gives me hope.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Jeanne_Marie
Great answer, Jeanne. :-)
1
vote

My 6th grade teacher, Miss Betty Brown. She introduced me to the beauty of nature (we'd do our lessons in a nearby forest). She was also sensitive and kind - found ways for my brother and me (we were very poor) to earn a quarter by mailing packages to her nieces and nephews at the post office despite the fact that she walked by the PO on her way to school.

Also, John Steinbeck's novels about discrimination against and exploitation of the poor.

There are other writers that have influenced me - too many to mention.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by 0057ed01
1
vote

Nunca, pero mi padre es un predicador.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Algunas personas me han inspirado, pero no he tenido a un consejero espiritual nunca.

Several people have inspired me, but I've never had a spiritual advisor.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9