Do you abbreviate the United States as ee.uu?

0
votes

I forgot how to abbreviate it in Spanish. Thanks smile It should be all caps, but the computer will not let me.

2819 views
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

2
votes
updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
2
votes

Yes EE UU is correct. I have also seen EUA. I use EE UU a lot and all my Spanish speaking friends seem to know what that means.

updated NOV 11, 2009
edited by rgrove36
posted by rgrove36
0
votes

It is written eeuu because Estados and Unidos are both plural. It is a rule of abbreviation for plural words.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
We do the same in English in abbreviating "page" as p, "pages" as pp.