HomeQ&ATry to find out what this means: Yo Leonor, part one

Try to find out what this means: Yo Leonor, part one

3
votes

I am going to post the text in two parts, it is hilarious and remember, Leonor is 4 years old. cheese

Acabo de ver los adefesios de muñecas que nos han hecho al botijo de mi hermana y a mí, y me he cogido un cabreo como una mona. No es que me gustaran mis dos versiones anteriores, a las que me parezco como un huevo a una castaña, pero lo de hacerle una réplica al barrilete cósmico me ha provocado un carácter que ni un schnauzer enano. Creo que es injusto y desproporcionado darle rango de ser vivo a mi hermana la gorda, que, como todo el mundo sabe, aún no ha pronunciado palabra. La llevaron al colegio y la pobre fue incapaz de decir ni mu. Que yo se lo dije a mi padre: Príncipe Felipe, ésta es un tarugo de tomo y lomo, aunque a ti se te caiga la baba borbona, rey. Pero, en fin, nos han hecho unas muñecas a las dos, y resulta que medimos lo mismo. Con lo espigada que soy yo, y ahora pretenden que este mojón de carretera sea igualica. Hasta ahí, podíamos llegar, oiga. Lo he advertido a voces por la casita. «Id llamando a mis abogados, que yo a estos tíos los hundo».

This is Leonorgrin

alt text

And to get a deeper insight , here you can see the dolls she is talking aboutwink

alt text

33587 views
updated MAY 5, 2017
posted by 00494d19
I would translate it "I just saw...". Many of you translate if different, why? To me it does not sound natural. - LeoSol, MAY 5, 2017

44 Answers

5
votes

I have just seen the hideous dolls that were made of my plump little sister and me, and I flew into a drunken rage. Not that I like the two previous versions of me, they didn't resemble me at all, but these made my sister a fat barrel and me a dog character. I believe it's unfair and disproportionate to give the rank of living to my fat sister, who, like everybody knows, hasn't said a word yet. She went to school and the poor thing couldn't say a word. So I said to my father, "Prince Phillip, she is a blockhead through and through, although you dote on her. But, in the end, dolls were made of both of us that measured the same. A slender person like myself had to pretend that that lump of stone was my equal. Listen, enough is enough.. I screamed warnings throughout the house "I'm calling my lawyers and they will ruin these guys."

updated OCT 13, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
can hardly be any better!! You did not quite get the barrilete thing...but the rest is great! - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
3
votes

I just finished seeing the monstrous-looking dolls we made of my sister's and my hair, and I am so pissed!

It's not that I liked our earlier versions, which looked as different as apples and oysters, but it made me like a character from Barrilete Cósmico or a miniature schnauzer.

I think it's unfair and disproportionate ranking to my fat sister, who, as everyone knows, has not yet spoken a word. They took her to school and the poor thing couldn't even say "moo".

Here is what I said to my father: Prince Philip, this guy is important stuff, but to you, king, he's a drop of spit in your bourbon.

But in the end they made dolls out of both of us, we came out the same. With the height that I have, and now here I am, the tall one, and they want to act like we're equally yoked.

At some point we'll be able to come. Listen, I've warned the dollhouse.

updated NOV 13, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
2
votes

I have just seen the hideous dolls that were made of my plump little sister and me, and I flew into a drunken rage. Not that I like the two previous versions of me, they didn't resemble me at all, but the fact of making an almost equal doll of my sister who resembles a cosmic barrel at her best has made me worse tempered than a miniature Schnauzer (these dogs are obviously know to be very ill tempered) I believe it's unfair and disproportionate to give the rank of living(or living human being) to my fat sister, who, like everybody knows, hasn't said a word yet. She went to school and the poor thing couldn't say a word. So I said to my father, "Prince Phillip, she is a blockhead through and through, although you dote on her. But, in the end, dolls were made of both of us that measured the same. A slender person like myself had to pretend that that lump of stone was my equal. Listen, enough is enough.. I screamed warnings throughout the house "I'm calling my lawyers . I will ruin these guys.

As usual I am really impressed especially for going back and back again on the text...this is what we call perserverancia over heregrin

Wonderful, congratulatios Lorenzo and Phil, good attempt, Goyo, I hope you will be here when part two comes onwink

Muchos besos de la bella España, y aún estamos en verano, creo, jeje

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Well, I see the answer has been chosen...and mine is far from Lorenzo's, but here is my attempt:

I just saw the ugly dolls that we had made of the plump little figures of my sister and myself, and I flew into a rage like a little monkey. It's not that I did not like my two previous versions, which, to me, appeared as an egg would appear to a chestnut, but to make a replica of me that looks like a little cosmic keg, it provoked in me the character of a mini-schnauzer. I feel it is unfair and disproportionately so to give to this doll the rank of being alive to my sister, the fat one, who, as everyone knows, has not yet spoken a word. They brought her to school, and the poor thing couldn't say a thing. That I am so capable, it speaks to my father: Prince Philip, this is a weighty matter, yet it thrills you to bits. But, in the end, we have made some dolls of them both, and it results in the same measure. Slender as I am, they pretend this roadkill is like me. I could bear it until this, Oy! The warning has been given (to voices by the cottage?). "{Id?} I am calling my lawyers, that I might destroy these guys."

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by webdunce
very nice attempt, webdunce, but you got many parts completely wrong. These guys, both Phil and Loren, have been working on the text for a whole day...it was worth it:) - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
Yeah, I saw Lorenzo's but I did want to record my work to as it took me probably 30 minutes just to get it wrong. - webdunce, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

These are very time consuming, but I think there is an addiction involved with them. I can't stop doing them.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Espero que participes en la parte dos:) Yo leonor is always very funny, as we all know she is only 4 and the words she puts into the childs mouth, jeje, very funny - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

a voces por la casita

screaming throughout the house

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

Lo he advertido a voces por la casita

I have spoken warnings about it all through the house.

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
veeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeery close - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

Heidi, can you write it all out in English so we can get a complete picture of it? And for the love of Pete please tell us what barrilete cósmico is.

smile

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

and what do you make of barrilete cósmico

Maradona?

Or is it her sister, and she herself is the dog character?

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
That's what I thought. - Seitheach, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

I've just seen the ridiculous dolls that have been made of my chubby little sister and me, and I went into a drunken fury. It's not that I like the two previous version, the one where I look like an egg compared to a chestnut, but looks like one they should have made for the barrilete cósmico (soccer player) and has left me looking like a character or a drawf schnauzer. I think it is unfair and disproportionate to give the rank of living to my sister the fat one, who as everyone knows can't even talk yet. They took her to school and the poor little thing wasn't even able to say moo. So I told my father: Prince Philip, this one is like a blockhead, out and out, although you are thrilled to bits, King. But, anyway, they have made the two dolls the same height. As tall as I am and they claim that little road marker is just as tall. We could go until there, listen. I warned all the voices in the little house. I'm calling my lawyers, I will ruin these guys

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

Hasta ahí, podíamos llegar, oiga. Lo he advertido a voces por la casita

Listen, enough is enough. I have warned the spokesmen for the dollmaker

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

Is this the barrilete cósmico

barrilete cósmico

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
ok, let me hint, the barrilete cosmico, is a human being;););););););) - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
Maradona? - lorenzo9, NOV 12, 2009
jejejejejejejejeje, I am going to show this to my friends, they are going to love the Maradonna part, well, I agree , he certainly looks like a barillete...and who else does????????? - 00494d19, NOV 12, 2009
1
vote

I've just seen the ridiculous dolls that have been made of my chubby little sister and me, and I went into a drunken fury. It's not that I like the two previous version, the one where I look like an egg compared to a chestnut, but looks like one they should have made for the barrilete cósmico (soccer player) and has left me looking like a character or a drawf schnauzer. I think it is unfair and disproportionate to make me look like that fat little girl, who as everyone knows can't even talk yet. They took her to school and the poor little thing wasn't even able to say moo. So I told my father: Prince Philip, this one is like a blockhead, out and out, although you are thrilled to bits, King. But, anyway, they have made the two dolls the same height. As tall as I am and they claim that little road marker is just as tall. We could go until there, listen. I warned all the voices in the little house. I'm calling my lawyers, I will ruin these guys

updated NOV 12, 2009
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

I've just seen the ridiculous dolls that have been made of my chubby little sister and me, and I went into a drunken fury. It's not that I like the two previous version, the one where I look like an egg compared to a chestnut, but looks like one they should have made for the barrilete cósmico and provokesa character or a drawf schnauzer. I think it is unfair and disproportionate to make me look fat like my sister, who as everyone knows can't even talk yet. They took her to school and the poor little thing wasn't even able to say moo. So I told my father: Prince Philip, this one is like a blockhead, out and out, although you are thrilled to bits, King. But, anyway, they have made the two dolls the same height. As tall as I am and they claim that little road marker is just as tall. Until then, we are able to get enough, hear. I am the inteligent voice of the house. I'm calling my lawyers, I will ruin these guys

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
1
vote

I just looked at the hideous dolls that we had made of the plump little child of my sister and me, and I got mad at the doll. Not that I liked my two previous versions, they looked as different as possible, but it made a replica cosmic kite I had promoted a character like a miniature schnauzer. I believed this unfair and disproportionate look gave it the right to live to my fat sister, who, like everyone knows, still hasn't said a word. She went to school and the poor thing was incapable of saying a word. I told that to my Dad, Prince Phillip is a big fat idiot even if he had dropped the Baby Borbona. But, in the end, we had dolls made of both of us that measured the same.Like the slender person I am, and now pretending that this milestone was equal. That's as far as we could go, you see. Voices in the house had warned "I'm calling my lawyers, about this collapsed man."

This make no sense smile

updated NOV 12, 2009
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
Loenzo, this is a very difficult text, try to make sense out of it...so far no luck - 00494d19, NOV 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.