What is the continent of Colombia ?

0
votes

What is the continent of Colombia ?

8561 views
updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by kittyisyourgirlx

4 Answers

1
vote

Maybe what Christobal Colón was going to call the American continent before Amerigo Vespucci stole his thunder?

Just kidding.

If you are asking what continent the Republic of Colombia is on, then it is the South American continent. (América del Sur, Sudamérica)

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

And please remember... America is a continent (or two, depending on which geography and map of the world you adhere to), not a country!

I can breathe now...

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

Were you trying to say continent? Colombia is on the continent of South America

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Bil
0
votes

Welcome to the forum. Please always check your spelling when you post a question. I will edit it this once for your future reference.

Colombia is a country located in the South American Continent.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4