HomeQ&A¿Hay homónimos en español? (Are there homonyms in Spanish?)

¿Hay homónimos en español? (Are there homonyms in Spanish?)

3
votes

Unos homónimos son dos palabras que suenan exactamente lo mismo, pero se escriben de manera diferente y tienen significados diferentes. En inglés, algunos ejemplos son "their and there", "steel and steal", y "steak and stake". ¿Aparte de la utilización de acentos con las palabras interrogativas ("qué y que", "quién y quien", etc.), son algunos homónimos en español? ¿Y sí no, por qué hay una palabra "homónimo" en español.?

(Homonyms are two words that sound exactly the same, but they are spelled differently and they have different meanings. In English, some examples are "their and there, "steel and steal", and "steak and stake". Apart from the use of accent marks with the interrogative words ("qué y que", "quién y quien", etc.), are there any homonyms in Spanish? And if not, why is there a word "homonym" in Spanish?)

31451 views
updated OCT 11, 2015
posted by jrey0474

16 Answers

2
votes

By the way, in not all cases will homonyms be spelled differently (homograph vs. homophone).

Here is a list of a few in Spanish: Hómonimos

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
There are also heteronyms and metronyms that may also qualify for this discussion, but for symplicity, I just went with "homonym". - jrey0474, NOV 10, 2009
1
vote

there is an old sentence my dad taught when i was a child that always made me laugh, as he made no difference between b and v sound:

¡vaya con la yegua baya que saltó la valla y se comió la baya!

let's see who can figure it out! tongue laugh

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by zenejero
Go with the bay (reddish-brown) horse that jumped over the fence and ate the berry - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
the vaya in the beginning, in this case, goes as an exlamation, so it's more like a wow!, but that is great! - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
1
vote

Apart from the use of accent marks with the interrogative words ("qué y que", "quién y quien", etc.), are there any homonyms in Spanish?

Diacritical accent marks aren't limited to interrogative pronouns.

el, él tu, tú esta, ésta, etc.

updated NOV 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Bueno, no es un homónimo, pero algo interesante es que "me siento" podría ser de "sentirse" o de "sentarse." Pero el significado sería claro con contexto.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by jroesch
0
votes

I think we are looking for homonyms. Most everyone here gave examples of homophones.

updated OCT 11, 2015
posted by Jfleal
0
votes

not really heidi! some of us learned the two, the v and the b and it makes a difference when we speak! (i am adamant about it, so sorry to contradict you)

Sorry to contradict you! Unless I am mistaken you are the one who reported in another thread that your Italian-speaking teacher of Spanish taught you that the two letters were pronounced differently. Unfortunately (for the purposes of this discussion), speakers of other languages that make a b/v distinction tend to hear what they want/expect to hear (and Italian is one of those languages). Ask them about "Valencia/Barcelona" and they will insist that they hear a difference. The reason is, simply, that they expect to hear a difference (because they are familiar with the spelling and the pronunciations of those letters are distinguished in their own languages) and they hear what they expect to hear..

Exercise: try a Google search with "b v Spanish pronunciation" (I did this recently)> High in the results was a thread from WordReference.com (which in turn, linked to another thread). The important fact was that there were a large number of responses from Spanish-speakers (higher than the responses from SpanishDict.com). For the most part, the answers fell into two categories: "There is no difference (citing various authorities) and "there are some schools/places where young children are taught to make a distinction because it will/should help them to avoid certain errors in orthography but that, as adults (or in casual conversation) they no longer made such a distinction.

Actually the difference between the "v" (of English) and the v/b of Spanish should be very easy to detect, even if your ears are prejudiced. The "b/v" of Spanish is bi-labial the "v" of English/Italian/French and other languages that make a distinction, is labio-dental. Even if you can't hear the difference, if you watch the speaker's mouth, you should be able to see whether, or not, the teeth are visible and contacting the lower lip.

According to the standard theory, (to the best of my knowledge propounded by all serious studies of Spanish phonetics (but I've only read three), the "v" is bilabial , not labiodental. If you have some evidence that there is widespread distinction between the pronunciations of b/v (you will probably need a somewhat stronger argument that "My Italian Spanish teacher told me ..."), By all means publish it! You may become rich and famous.

updated MAR 19, 2014
posted by samdie
In Spain b and v is the same pronountiation. In Latin America there is a difference. - SpanishSkypeorg, MAR 19, 2014
0
votes

azar y asar

bello y vello

oí y hoy

errar y herrar

arroyo y arrollo (not sure if these count because the definitions are similiar....)

updated MAR 19, 2014
posted by cheeseisyummy
azar y asar in Spain don't have the same pronuntiation - SpanishSkypeorg, MAR 19, 2014
0
votes

Claro que sí, por ejemplo:

ciento y siento

updated MAR 19, 2014
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
jejejejejejjejeje, funny, but this is not everywhere, no cuenta;) - 00494d19, NOV 10, 2009
Por su puesto. Lo siento, ciento indultos. - jrey0474, NOV 10, 2009
I suppose not...because with ceseo/seseo it would not apply everywhere - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
In Spain it might be more like "Lo siento, thiento indultos" - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
only in madrid... - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
Much more extensive than just Madrid. - samdie, NOV 13, 2009
In almost all Spain we don't pronoun c and s in the same way, it's something common in Latin America. - SpanishSkypeorg, MAR 19, 2014
0
votes

I agree with Zenejero, and I do not have any other ancestry than that of Mexican (Spanish speaking)... I do make a difference between "v" and "b" and I do recognize them as "labio dental" and "labial" respectively. That's how I learned them as a child in Mexico and that's how I was able to exceed in my Spelling Tests (Ortografía). Even though many people do not make an audible difference in modern times, and even when I was a child, I trained my self to remember the word with either sound to memorize the spelling, i.e. Benavides... benevolente... I was able to remember which "b/v sound" went where within the word. Many times I had to repeat the word myself after teacher's dictation to establish the correct spelling.

I was taught that in ancient times in the Spanish language, the difference existed and it was dropped out of usage... I am sad many people fail to use it and that the language has evolved to forget about it. But I do recognize the need for both sounds!!

updated MAR 19, 2014
posted by annushkka
0
votes

Here's another one. And... its an important one. (Although our friends in Spain don't have to worry. wink)

casar - to marry (join someone else in marriage)

cazar - to hunt, chase, catch

Usage:

A man might offer to preside over the wedding of his lady-friend by saying: "Te quiero casar" but what if she heard: "Te quiero cazar" ???

grin

updated OCT 20, 2012
posted by chaparrito
The thing about this particular example is that if you were in Spain, this might not be classified as a homonym. The letter "Z" is pronounced with the teeth between the tongue and sounds different from the letter "S" - miznandi, OCT 20, 2012
0
votes

Pufff, ¡qué susto, Sam!

Me parecía leer que me contradecías....

De todas formas, esto se ha discutido muchas veces y en español no hay diferencia entre le v y la b.

slaudossmile

updated NOV 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

varios y barrios

updated NOV 13, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
Double 'rr' makes it very distince. Sorry Ken. But nice try anyhow! :-) - chaparrito, NOV 13, 2009
0
votes

Hi Izan, but they only sound the same in America, not in Spain. However, words spelled with a b and v do sound the same everywhere, so do the ones starting using y or ll.

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
You must have missed my comments below my post...that's what I meant by ceseo/seseo - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
maybe I am using the wrong terminology....I thought that's what that was called - Izanoni1, NOV 10, 2009
not really heidi! some of us learned the two, the v and the b and it makes a difference when we speak! (i am adamant about it, so sorry to contradict you) - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
zejero if you make a difference....you make a mistake...but that is up to you, I have no problem with that;) - 00494d19, NOV 10, 2009
if i make a difference i make a mistake? how so? - zenejero, NOV 10, 2009
0
votes

¡Hay muchos! Obviamente, no pensé lo suficiente. Gracias por todas las respuestas; miles de cabezas son mejor de una.

(Obviously, I didn't think about it enough. Thanks for all the responses; thousands of heads are better than one.)

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by jrey0474
0
votes

Excelente pregunta, rey. En inglés conozco unos cuantos.

en español

tuvo / tubo

haya / aya

vasto/basto

updated NOV 10, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Gracias, Heidita. Me olvidé la silenciosa "H". - jrey0474, NOV 10, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS