Puedes nombrar los países de América Latina?

1
vote

Without looking in Wikipedia or any other reference book, using just a pen and paper, name the countries in:-

1) South America

2) Europe

3) USA (The individual states - I know it is one country!)

Creo que vas a tener una sorpresa - la cantidad de países que va a faltar en tu lista.

2398 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39

2 Answers

1
vote

I will do my best with South America: Columbia, Suriname, Venezuela, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador, French Guiana..and I can't think of the last one.

OK, now onto the US states, which we had to memorize in school: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

To prove I didn't google these, there is one state missing. My apologies to that state because for the life of me, I can't figure it out right now.

Now editing in Missouri. Sorry Missouri. I always forget one of the states beginning with "M".

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
That is better than I did on Europe! Guyana is missing in SA?
Thank you. Now I won't have to worry about waking up at 2AM with the answer!!
0
votes

This thread reminds me that we need a spoiler feature on this site!

Interestingly enough me and my friend used to play a game where we would list these and the Asian countries.

Between the two of us we could name about 90% of them. Of course these days I think I would do horribly at naming them, however I am positive that my South American and the states of the U.S. would be optimal.

Voy a volvido despues mi clase mas tarde para ponermela las resultados de mi.

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Fredbong
Voy a volver más tarde después de mi clase para poner mis resultados.