HomeQ&AAs long as there isn't a good library at this university, it will be difficult to do research.

As long as there isn't a good library at this university, it will be difficult to do research.

0
votes

Part two smile All help is greatly appreciated!

As long as there isn't a good library at this university, it will be difficult to do research. Siempre y cuando no hay ninguna buena biblioteca en esta universidad, será difícil que haga la investigación.

I don't believe there is anyone in this class who knows how to write well. No creo que no hay ningún en esta clase que sepa cómo escribir bien.

The day she disappears, I don't know what we will do. El día que ella desaparezca, no sé qué haríamos hacer.

If you have a problem, let me know. Tenga un problema, háganmelo saber.

If we didn't have children, perhaps we would do it. No tengamos los hijos, quizá lo haríamos hacerlo.

2238 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

2
votes

Siempre y cuando no haya una buena biblioteca en esta universidad, será difícil que se haga la investigación.

No creo que hay alguien en esta clase que sepa escribir bien.

El día que ella desaparezca, no sé qué vamos a hacer.

Si ustedes tienen algún problema háganmelo saber.

Si no tuviéramos hijos, quizás lo haríamos.

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
I really appreciate all the help that you give me!! Could you explain to me the sentence "If you have a problem, let me know." I thought the subjunctive was needed after the word 'if'. - sunshinzmommie, NOV 9, 2009
Dejame saber si necesitas un problema. --- I'm sorry sunshin, I'm not good at explaining grammar I'll post your question and we'll both learn the answer. - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
Thank you :) - sunshinzmommie, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

Just a small error I wanted to point out (just a typo by robertico, I'm sure). wink

No creo que haya alguien...

Si no (two words) tuviéramos hijos... raspberry

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by chaparrito
Thanks Chapa --- maybe you can answer the question in the comments or go to the forum and find the one I posted for her. - 0068e2f4, NOV 9, 2009
1
vote

Also, just so you don't miss it sunshinzmomm, here is a link to the question that robertico posted about the use of 'If' in your last sentence: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/113037/i-thought-the-subjunctive-was-needed-after-the-word-if

smile

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by chaparrito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.