HomeQ&ATranslate the song "A Dios le Pido" by Juanes

Translate the song "A Dios le Pido" by Juanes

0
votes

Popular song by Argentine artist Juanes, "A Dios le Pido." Would like English translation of that song.

28420 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by hallfrieda

3 Answers

2
votes

Were you looking for the entire song? The title is I Pray to God...Someone please, check my translation - I take some poetic licence for music. (Yeah, I adore Juanes!)

A Dios Le Pido

Que mis ojos se despierten con la luz de tu mirada yo, a Dios le pido

Que mi madre no se muera y que mi padre me recuerde, a Dios le pido

Que te quedes a mi lado y que mas nunca te me vayas mi vida, a Dios le pido

que mi alma no descanse cuando de amarte se trate mi cielo, a Dios le pido…

Por los dias que me quedan y las noches que aun no llegan, yo a Dios le pido

por los hijos de mis hijos y los hijos de tus hijos, a Dios le pido…

Que mi pueblo no derrame tanta sangre y se levante mi gente, a Dios le pido

que mi alma no descanse cuando de amarte se trate mi cielo, a Dios le pido…

Un segundo mas de vida para darte y mi corazon entero entregarte. Un segundo mas de vida para darte y a tu lado para siempre yo quedarme. un segundo mas de vida, yo a Dios le pido

Que si me muero sea de amor y si me enamoro sea de vos y que de tu voz sea este corazón todos los días a Dios le pido que si me muero sea de amor y si me enamoro sea de vos y que de tu voz sea este corazón todos los días a Dios le pido a Dios le pido.

I pray to God

I wish that my eyes wake up with the light of your look, I pray to God.

That my mother won't die and that my father remembers me, I pray to God.

That you'll stay by my side and that you'll never leave from my life, I pray to God.

That my soul won't rest when it comes to loving you, my dear, I pray to God.

For the days I have left and the nights that are still to come... For the children of my children and the children of your children, I pray to God

That my people won't spill so much blood and that my people will raise up, I pray to God.

That my soul won't rest... when it comes to loving you, my darling... I pray to God .

One more second of life to give you and to give you my whole heart. One more second of life to give you and to stay by your side forever. One more second of life, I I pray to God

And that if I die, I die for love. And if I fall in love, it's with you. And this heart belongs to your voice. Every day I pray to God...

And that if I die, I die for love. And if I fall in love, it's with you. And this heart belongs to your voice. Every day I pray to God...

updated FEB 14, 2011
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Ok, this was tragic - copy and paste got corrupted. Just so you know, I'm trying to clean up this post - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
Did I get it all fixed? - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
In case you are looking, I have all of the songs on the albums "Mi Sangre" and "Un Dia Normal" by Juanes translated. If you want any of them I will IM them next time. - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
0
votes

or maybe "Of God I Ask"

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Ben-Kapity
0
votes

"To God I ask." something along those lines.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Ben-Kapity
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.