Word in Hispanic culture for female learned sence of responsibility

2
votes

In Hispanic culture Machismo can refer to the male's learned sense of personal virility or responsibility. What is the Spanish word that would give the same description for females?

2529 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by moralieferrol34

5 Answers

1
vote

Your definition of machismo is very politically correct. In my experience of Latin American culture, there exists no parallel for machismo for women. Men are dominant, virile, and responsible for women, thus eliminating the need for women to learn a sense of personal strength and/or responsibility. A female version of machismo also implies a certain amount of independence and individualism that is not encouraged.
I am interested to find out what others think. What a provocative question!

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by carolinita
0
votes

Looked it up "machismo" and the closest you will come is "feminismo" it's meaning encloses the closest to the references "machismo" implies. It implies for women to stand together for their rights and interests, not exactly an equivalent to "machismo" to which I consider is something not to be proud of because "machismo" suggests women are not capable of certain things even if qualified, it is just not their place, see what I mean.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Silvia
0
votes

I'm not sure that feminismo is the right word here. The literal translation is "feminism" or "women's liberation," neither of which are synonymous with machismo, at least not in practice.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by carolinita
0
votes

HI Mora, welcome to the forumsmile

Probably you are refering to feminismo?

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Perhaps "Matriarca"

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by vaelico