HomeQ&ASomos chuchos para las mujeres, coches para el guaro, lagartos para el pisto y culebras con el jefe”

Somos chuchos para las mujeres, coches para el guaro, lagartos para el pisto y culebras con el jefe”

1
vote

If you translate the following into Spanish, I will be real grateful-really-I will.

“Somos chuchos para las mujeres, coches para el guaro, lagartos para el pisto y culebras con el jefe”, dice Quiroa. Marco Augusto Quiroa from an interview by Gustavo Adolfo Montenegro- Prensa Libre a Guatemalan newspaper.

6874 views
updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00769608
HI gus, the sentence in the title please - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

Somos chuchos para las mujeres, coches para el guaro, lagartos para el pisto y culebras con el jefe”, dice Quiroa.

We are gluttons for the women, filthy, rotten slobs for the alcohol, crooks for the money and brown-nosers with the boss

It helps that you have included that this is Guatemalan Spanish as the words can take on the following meanings:

Pisto - dinero (money)

Lagarto - ladron, monrrero (crooks, someone who takes advantage of a situation)

Chucho - Perro, Tragón (Glutton, someone who can never get enough)

Coches - Cochino, Cerdo (filthy, rotten slobs)

Guaro - Licor, Aguardiente (alcohol)

Culebras - Chismosos, Hipócritas (brown-noser, kiss a$$, hypocrite, backbiting)

updated NOV 9, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Wow...what kind of dictionary do *you* have!!?? Great job on this one! - --Mariana--, NOV 8, 2009
Yes, where do I find *that* dictionary?? - sunshinzmommie, NOV 8, 2009
Nice, want to buy that dictionary - Silvia, NOV 8, 2009
Thanks you saved me some work. you have my vote and my admiration for ever and ever or at least until you make a translation mistake, - 00769608, NOV 9, 2009
That shouldn't take long - Izanoni1, NOV 9, 2009
2
votes

We are pooches for the ladies, carriages for the little parrots, lizards for the ratatouille , and snakes with the boss. tongue laugh

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
It is a good effort but it is a no go. Please keep trying. - 00769608, NOV 8, 2009
by the way waht is a ratatoullle? - 00769608, NOV 8, 2009
Pisto is a soup, sometimes called Ratatouille. - --Mariana--, NOV 8, 2009
0
votes

Wow...what kind of dictionary do you have!!?? Great job on this one! - Marianne


Yes, where do I find that dictionary?? - sunshinzmomm

When I was younger, during my first go around with trying to learn Spanish, I had the good fortune to work with a large group of Salvadoran and Guatemalan immigrants who spoke nearly no English. I happened to remember a couple of these words from having heard them then and this tipped me off that these were most likely regional usages because the more common meanings did not make a lot of sense.

Still, just to be sure, I cross checked what I remembered in my own dictionary (Pequeño Larousse), and found many them listed there.

I just checked a couple of these in the RAE too and found them listed there as well, and I imagine that if my own Pequeño Larousse has them listed then they can probably all (I haven't checked all of them) be found in the RAE, too.


Pisto

4. m. Am. Cen. dinero.

Lagarto

3. m. coloq. Hombre pícaro, taimado. U. t. c. adj.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
good job, izan - 00494d19, NOV 8, 2009
Thank you Heidita...after all those María José Navarro translations it felt good to translate something that I at least half-recognized - Izanoni1, NOV 8, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.