HomeQ&APicture of the day: hooded ladies

Picture of the day: hooded ladies

1
vote

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

Hace falta que los casos horribles de la celulitis facial estén cubiertos.

The horrible cases of facial cellulit need to be covered.

.

alt text

1955 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

14 Answers

2
votes

The third one is my wife!

updated NOV 9, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Nice legs though. - Eddy, NOV 8, 2009
From the right or from the left? - Issabela, NOV 8, 2009
I take either one. No, I take both of them. - Zoltán, NOV 8, 2009
No, that's my husband, I recognize my swimsuit! - 00515f39, NOV 8, 2009
Didn't know you had a husband :P - Issabela, NOV 8, 2009
Fran, your profile says you are a male. Not that there's anything wrong with that. ;) - Goyo, NOV 8, 2009
Can't men have husbands in this day and age? Only joking....... - 00515f39, NOV 8, 2009
Sure they can - we have simply expressed our astonishment ;) - Issabela, NOV 8, 2009
2
votes

Un padre con seis hijas virgenes intenta dar alguien gato por liebre.

A father with six virgin daughters tries to sell someone a pig in a poke.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

And the winner of the Miss "Butter head" Competition is....

Y el ganador de la competencia la Miss Butter head is....

(everything looks good but her head)

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Seitheach
They call that butter (butta) face where I'm from - Izanoni1, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Are you sure it´s not the female version of the Ku Klux Klan. After all, we do have female lodges with lady masons in England and contrary to modern belief they are not called,

Wait for it.

Maisonettes.

Now that´s one bad joke.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Intenta la nuevo BolsaDeCara de Mascara, la que cubre TODAS tus manchas.

Try Mascara's new FaceSack, the one that covers ALL your blemishes.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
O, nada oculta tus manchas como la nueva BolsaDeCara de Mascara. - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Juan estaba seguro que su disfraz lo conseguiría en el baño de señoras esta vez.

Juan was sure his disguise would get him into the ladies room this time.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
1
vote

AaAaAhHhHhHhHhhhh!!! Las mujeres del KKK! Corre corre! jajaja, estoy jugando grin

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
lol...divertido. Man, they look scary. - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

This is what you call a bad hair day

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by macdidds
They didn't think much of the hairdresser. - macdidds, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

The newest generation of bag ladies. (It's not as funny in Spanish) La nueva generación de mendiga (la bolsa damas?)

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
Something gets lost in the translation, eh? Funny in English, though. - webdunce, NOV 8, 2009
Alternate term for Spanishaddict...lost in translation - lol - aloshek, NOV 8, 2009
1
vote

Desfile en Bagdad!

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

Y el premio de mejor disfraz se entrega a (toca un redoble, por favor )..... ¡Oh! No van a creer esto señoras y señores, pero parece que ¡tenemos un empate de los seis concursantes!

And the prize for best costume goes to (drum roll please).....Oh my! You're not going to believe this ladies and gentlemen, but it appears we have a 6 way tie!

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Las señoritas de bolsa son de Bagdad.

The bag ladies are from Bagdad.

updated NOV 8, 2009
edited by sharlee
posted by sharlee
0
votes

Es difícil tener éxito en Hollywood. It's hard to make good in Hollywood.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by gloriadean
0
votes

These are "Sikh" transvestites who have had to cover their beards.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by 00515f39
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.