Spanishdict.com? Or "Spanishaddict.com" ?

30
votes

OK, I confess. I have become an addict to Spanishdict.com. I find that I leave the site up when I am at home; I check back on the site when I pass by the computer just to see what else I can learn. I have started a notebook with expressions and vocabulary that are new to me.

As a retired Spanish teacher who is still very active in the public schools, I love the opportunity to explain grammatical points.

As a person who is older and who is not very technologically savvy, I love finding out about available electronic resources.

A big "Muchísimas gracias" to everyone who makes this site the wonderful learning community that it is.

10649 views
updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Yes - I sometimes spend more time on the site than doing my homework!
Same here!

29 Answers

25
votes

As a typical addicted in the rejection and denial phase I must say that I'm definitely not an addict. Running to the computer as soon as my son falls asleep, checking my responses, messages, new threads etc.. No, got it all under control!! And my hands are not shaking, and my mouth is not watering.......

alt text

updated JUL 3, 2011
posted by Issabela
jejejejejeje
Absolutely brilliant, hehehehe
You're crazy. :)
You're not the first to tell me that ;)
jejeje! This picture is worth 1000 words (and laughs). It says it all :-)
It's been taken in my toilet, jejeje ;))
It was Thomas Crapper III who invented the laptop computer because the porcelin of his great-grandfathers invention couldn't take that stress.
I guessed this was from you before I saw your name - brilliant!
Amazing picture
ha-larious!
7
votes

My name is Jason and I am a SpanishDict-oholic. "Hello Jason" they say in chorus! Mountaingirl, I appreicate you bringing me out of the closet!! smile

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Sin duda eres maravilloso, y es un placer conocerte!
Lol you finally came out of the closet.
Who'll bring me out of the toilet??? By the way, closet (spelled "klozet") means "toilet" in Polish!
That's too funny!! (jeezzle and Issabela) Gracias mountaingirl! ¡Intento! ;)
6
votes

I know I would be on here a lot more if I didn't have to do things like wash dishes and feed my children. Why must they take up so much of my time?

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Evanangel79
jajaja! "why must they take up so much of my time?" That's really funny!!! :-)
4
votes

You know it's really bad when you take the lap top with you when you go to the bathroom or take a shower...

updated ABR 18, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
It's okay, I may not be addicted to the comp, but books... well thats another story (lets just say... my counter under my sink was full of them, then i got cought.) It sux being a 7th grader and addicted to reading!... Thats not weird!! lol
4
votes

I have taken to switching between windows when anyone walks past, so they don't see that I am STILL on SpanishD¡ct.

And I lie awake at night, conjugating verbs in my head.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
Ay dios mío you need to see conjuguemos.com. I know how you feel! I have spent a few Saturday nights conjugating verbs when my friends are out being social
3
votes

In school I look like a nerd because I always know the answers. I try to hold myself back but they always slip out and I get wierd looks because I know things that the teacher hasn't taught yet.

updated NOV 5, 2011
posted by Austin67427
you are not the only nerdy one. i just said "bpm"......
3
votes

This morning I received my "Breaking out of Beginner's Spanish" book in the mail and I couldn't wait to get on the train to start madly reading. The part about the tongue "making a scene" when you first try and trill had me laughing out loud - and getting curious looks from other commuters. Oh well - I think they're used to me by now - I've taken to avoiding sitting with people on the train so I can listen to my spanish the whole way (50 minutes commute each way). Now there's a thought - if only if I could find a native (Spanish) speaker on my train......

updated NOV 5, 2011
posted by nonombre
3
votes

Well, since we are all confessing....I am addict too!!! My bpm spikes a little every time I see that I have gained reputation points. The ultimate high.... cool smile

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by Desael
praying for you
¡¡¡jajajajajajajajaja!!!
Well, I just voted you up! Remember to inhale and exhale deeply; that will help your bpm. :)
yesssssssssss!!!! Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!! oh right. *breathes*
3
votes

Hi, I am Amber and I am an addict!!! smile smile Where are the cookies and punch??

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
Don't delete the cookies, don't delete the cookies!! Aaah! ;)))
2
votes

Put me on the addict list.I am sitting in the caffeine den typing this as people are trying to talk to me.

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Although I do not have to confess to being addicted to Span¡shD!ct.com, Mountain Girl, I am very glad that you are!! You explain those points of grammar very well and I look forward to your posts or replies whenever I stop by.

In fact, all of those of you who are "often" here are a great help. I sometimes check in, too, just to see if even I can help as well...a bit like sending money to the freeware sites, with the difference that I know the money helps! In other words...in Spanish ones: ¡por daros las gracias!

So let me do the same thing right here in this thread: ¡darte, daros todos, las gracias!

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Janice
2
votes

As a retired Spanish teacher who is still very active in the public schools, I love the opportunity to explain grammatical point

Hmmm, may I take you on on that? We are looking for people to write some reference articles for the English reference we are planning to build.

Can you help??

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Of course. My tech skills are horrid though.
2
votes

I am definitely addicted to this website! It is all I can think of day and night. When I am not on it, I count the seconds till I am back with it again .. Spaishdict ..

                 I love you!!

wink

updated MAR 23, 2010
posted by Seb79
2
votes

I had a dream the other night. It wasn't necessarily in Spanish, but I was on Spanishdict. I was looking through the threads and taking a lesson. I guess I'm on my way to dreaming in Spanish.

updated ENE 12, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Buena suerte :)
2
votes

This is quite a website that you think you will just be on once or twice a week then you go on 5 times a day for 3 hours each time.

updated ENE 11, 2010
posted by Pandagamesorg