HomeQ&AWhen to use "por."

When to use "por."

1
vote

Do I always use "por" when talking about location?

Would I say, "Camino por la ciudad" or "Camino en la ciudad" ?

1295 views
updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by thaibean06

3 Answers

1
vote

Camino por la ciudad. = Most likely meaning is "Road through the city"

Camina para la ciudad = Most probable meaning is "Road to the city", and

Camino a la ciudad = Most likely meaning is "Road to the city".

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Moe
0
votes

Camino por la ciudad would be correct in this instance. Por would relate to "through," "along," "by" or "in the area of".

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I believe you would. You can check out the following link, it explains the usage of por.

http://studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by graciejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.