HomeQ&APicture of the Day: bull break dance

Picture of the Day: bull break dance

4
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes.


My example:

¡Inténtalo! ¡Agarra este toro por los cuernos! (o por otra cosa)

Have a go! Take this bull by the horns! (or by something else)

.

alt text

4702 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Breake? - lorenzo9, NOV 7, 2009
I laghed out loud at your comment. - Seitheach, NOV 7, 2009
I'm glad you did, Seitheach ;) and thanks, Lorenzo - Issabela, NOV 7, 2009
Esta foto me da asco. Es obsceno como es el deporte de torero. - 005457e3, NOV 7, 2009
Killing animals for sport is a very sad thing. Some would say doing it for food is too. Some even think killing plants for food is wrong. - lorenzo9, NOV 7, 2009
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

12 Answers

2
votes

En Cnosos, en la isla de Creta, que no era el toro que hizo el salto.

 

At Knossus, on the Island of Crete, it was not the bull that did the jumping.

 

alt text

updated NOV 19, 2009
posted by Moe
2
votes

El tóro se llama Bevis fue le encanta hacer si mismo alarde.

Bevis the bull loved to show off.

updated NOV 8, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

Y el juez español concede 8.9 puntas para esta zambullida

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
I love that word: zambullida. - lorenzo9, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

Hay nada más inhumano que el "desporte" de torero.

Hay no bromas de mi.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by 005457e3
Estoy de acuerdo. - --Mariana--, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

In America we play lawn darts.

En América jugamos dardos del césped.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Jejeje :) Nice! - Issabela, NOV 7, 2009
¬°Divertido! - aloshek, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

Recientemente amamezco con un dolor de la espalda y por eso volví a practicar yoga.

I'm sorry Issabela - I couldn't resist it!

(I've copied her "word of the day" sentence) tongue wink

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by sheila-foster
Jajaja, really funny! I'll vote for my sentence it you vote for my sentence :P :P - Issabela, NOV 7, 2009
0
votes

¿Recueardo el baile de rotura?

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Apparently this bull doesn't know how the show is supposed to go.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by whatever54
0
votes

¡¡Pero por qué tengo que hacer el pino delante de todo el mundo!!

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Habla mucho pero no va al grano.

He talks a lot but doesn't get to the point.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by gloriadean
0
votes

El toro dice: "Lo siento, señor. Pero creo que hayas tomado mi manta por error."

El torero dice: "Perdoname, señor, pero creo que seas equivicado. Por cierto es mia."

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Pobrecito :( Imagínate como te sentirías después de hacer eso. Apuesto que se le rompió el cuello.

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.