El ordenador es de mi hermano. Es_____ ordenador.

0
votes

Just want to know what is the best word i can fill on the space. thanks

1503 views
updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by januni

4 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum januni:

As the computer is not yours, do you have your brother's permission to use _____ computer?

The missing word, you can translate from English to Spanish by typing it into the "Translate" box at the top of the page.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by 00515f39
1
vote

Es su ordenador.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

You would say "Es su ordenador." You use "su" if there is a noun following, but if there is no noun you use "suyo"

Ejemplo: "Este es su ordenador." "Este ordenador es suyo."

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

if you are looking for his as who owns the computer. I would say

Es suyo ordenador.

You can find this by typing "his" into the dictionary here. You can find that at the top of the page. From there it will show you examples of (his "posessive")

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
Type in "his" and see what comes up.
Long form posessive adjectives noramally follow the noun, while short form adjectives precede the noun. su ordenador...ordenador suyo