HomeQ&AHow do you say, " what are you thinkng about" in spanish, using the verb pensar

How do you say, " what are you thinkng about" in spanish, using the verb pensar

3
votes
  • is it okay to say que pienses con?
  • or do you use sobre instead of con?
2108 views
updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by abanana01
Good question! (And one I don't know the answer to.) - Alicia-53, NOV 6, 2009
Que piensas con is wrong and Sobre que piensas could be but is not very common. - 0068e2f4, NOV 6, 2009
You could say ?En que piensas? What are you thinking? - 0068e2f4, NOV 6, 2009

7 Answers

6
votes

¿En qué piensas? Estoy pensando en ti. Estás siempre en mis pensamientos.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by kenwilliams
4
votes

¿En qué estás pensando?

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
wouldn't it be "pensando" (gerund) rather than "pensado" (past participle)? - Izanoni1, NOV 6, 2009
I'm sorry it was a typo. You are right. - 0068e2f4, NOV 6, 2009
However, it's not a gerund, it's the present participle. It just seems like a gerund because their spellde/pronounced the same. - samdie, NOV 6, 2009
2
votes

What's wrong with just "Qué piensas?"

"¿En qué piensas?" means "What are you thinking about?" / "What's on your mind?"

"¿Qué piensas?" means "What do you think?" / "What's your opinion?"

Different expressions, different meanings.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by samdie
I see! Thank you. - jeezzle, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

What's wrong with just "Qué piensas?" The people I work with say it all the time and they are from Mexico.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by jeezzle
Nothing, really. We just make an effort to teach grammatically correct spanish here. "Que' piensas?" is common-speak. - Stobber, NOV 7, 2009
1
vote

You could say, "¿En qué estás pensando?" or "¿En qué piensas?".

You could not say "¿Qué te piensas sobre?" because 1) You can never end a sentence with a preposition 2) "Pensarse" is "to wonder", not "to think" (although they are very similar ideas) 3) "Pensar" always goes with "en", not "sobre".

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
0
votes

I believe its ¿Qué te piensas sobre? My teacher taught us that.

updated NOV 7, 2009
edited by iankaploski
posted by iankaploski
Are you sure your teacher taught you that? - mountaingirl123, NOV 6, 2009
Si, se llama "Sobre". Qué piensas, Sobre? - 00515f39, NOV 7, 2009
jeje. - samdie, NOV 7, 2009
0
votes

De qué piensas? En qué piensas?¿¿

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
The latter is correct, not the former. - Stobber, NOV 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.