HomeQ&ADoesn't "Te amo Mi Bambino" mean I love my baby?

Doesn't "Te amo Mi Bambino" mean I love my baby?

0
votes

Cause the dictionary says it means something else...can somebody help me out?? smile

10182 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by damian_01

3 Answers

3
votes

(Yo) te amo, Mi Bambino. I love you, My Bambino.

(Yo) amo Mi Bambino. I love My Bambino.

The word te is a direct object, and it means you. So te amo is I love you.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Alicia-53
2
votes

Bambino I think means little one in Italian.

If this is the case then you got the answer.

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

Bambino is Italian. They are just combining two languages. Sounds nice though and it is sweet to call you little one, don't you think?

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by sandrapringle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.