HomeQ&Awhat is a word that describes clothes and the second letter is q?

what is a word that describes clothes and the second letter is q?

0
votes

I'm doing homework for spanish.It's a fill in the blank. It says: "no te gusta(blank)falda roja".The second letter of the word is a q.

9730 views
updated NOV 6, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by gongo282
I corrected your punctuation and wording. Proper writing is required on this site. - nizhoni1, NOV 5, 2009
And welcome! - nizhoni1, NOV 5, 2009

9 Answers

0
votes

¿Cuántas cartas tiene total? How many total letters does it have? Or does it not say?

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
cartas=letters (mail) letras=letters of the alphabet - 0074b507, NOV 6, 2009
1
vote

Hi gongo,

Welcome to the forum. Try looking in your textbook or on this site under the subject demonstrative adjectives and you will probably find what you are looking for. grin

If you still can't find it after that, let me know and I will see if I can find you a good link that will have the information that you are after.

Actually, here's a link to the reference page from here on Spanishdict: Demonstrative Adjectives

updated NOV 5, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I think your right. - cheeseisyummy, NOV 5, 2009
where'd your answer go? it was there and now its gone? - cheeseisyummy, NOV 5, 2009
Oh I see, nevermind you changed it. - cheeseisyummy, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

Hi Gongo, No te gusta aquella falda roja

updated NOV 6, 2009
posted by Mimisang
Bingo! - Izanoni1, NOV 5, 2009
....or Yahtzee! - Izanoni1, NOV 5, 2009
Oh well...I tried. - Izanoni1, NOV 5, 2009
well done zan:):) - 00494d19, NOV 6, 2009
0
votes

Here's another hint. It's used to describe a noun (the red dress) that is far away from the speaker. Try looking for this on the link that I posted earlier. grin

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

I got it. I figured it out with the demonstrative adjectives section here.

Now that made me learn a new form. grin

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
Enhorabuena, Jim! Is it in your Franklin? (bromeando!) - mountaingirl123, NOV 5, 2009
As a matter of fact it is. Along with conjugations - jamesgv0r, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

Yes, it would be a long word. Think of a way to say "that" that is femenine and is not "esa". Remember that "esta" means "this" and "esa" means that. What is the word you have learned in class recently (or maybe awhile ago, I don't know) that means"that" and is really a long word? The first 2 letters are "aq_____".

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

well its like a 7 or 8 letter word

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by gongo282
0
votes

Think of another word for "that" other than "esa".

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

it doesnt say its a fill in the blank question oh and the 4th letter is an e

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by gongo282
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.