HomeQ&AHow to pronounce "por el amor de Dios"?

How to pronounce "por el amor de Dios"?

0
votes

It's a phrase used in a play I'm reading, but I don't know how to pronounce it. Does anybody know?

Thank you so much!

5489 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Spookje

5 Answers

2
votes

¡Oye!, Spookje:

Try this. Its a synthesized voice speaking the words.
When you click on the link, give it 10 or 20 seconds to open and play.

Here it is. Click here----> link text

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Moe
It would be great to have this on the site - just like the translation box. - 00515f39, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

And if you really want to say it with a Spanish accent, make 'Dios' only one syllable.

Think of the word 'yes'. One syllable. It's not 'ee-ehs'. Or how about the famous Rocky line: 'Yo Adrianne!' 'Yo' makes one sound.

It's the same idea with 'Dios'. The 'io' makes one sound. Dyohs. (more or less.) wink

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

Hi there Spookje. Welcome! Check out this SpanishDict reference page about how to prounce the alphabet. Look forward to having you around the forum! smile

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by chaparrito
0
votes

You make the 'r' of the 'por' heavy and kind of roll it. This applies to the 'amor' as well I think. The 'de' would be said like the 'e' in 'feral'. The 'dios' (dee-os)

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Seb79
0
votes

Poor L ah-more day Dee-ohse

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS