¿Cómo se llama en español la cosita encima de la lata de refresco que se usa para abrir la lata?

1
vote

¿Cómo se llama en español la cosita encima de la lata de refresco que se usa para abrir la lata?

68456 views
updated OCT 29, 2015
edited by --Mariana--
posted by eblue
This has been adequately answered and most of the members are no longer here.

9 Answers

2
votes

Wordrefernce.com says "abrelatas" means can opener as well as "pop top". That answer was posted by a native speaker from Mexico. From the posts on that thread, I am confident that this is what you are looking for. At least, that's apparently how it is said in Mexico!

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Abre fácil o anilla. (También abridor como acabo de leer en una respuesta.)

updated OCT 28, 2015
edited by 000a35ff
posted by 000a35ff
1
vote

In Chile, we call it "tab"

updated OCT 28, 2015
posted by DDario
curioso
1
vote

Sí hombre....eso lo sabe todo el mundo...

Se llama "chisme" raspberry

Hi eblue, just kidding, meaning I haven't got a clue.

welcome to this friendly sitesmile

updated OCT 28, 2015
posted by 00494d19
i agree. lol
1
vote

Never had the need to name those things so I wasn't sure about the Spanish name for those little metal 'rings' raspberry, but I looked it up:

"Anillas de lata" or "anillas de lata de refresco, gaseosa, cerveza, etc." if you want to be more specific smile

Now, what do you call them in English?

updated OCT 28, 2015
edited by InésDelRío
posted by InésDelRío
I think they're called "pop tops". Why "anillas" and not "anillos"? Gracias
Um, I would like to know that myself too, actually. Prior to this I didn't even know those 'pop tops' HAD a name in Spanish :P
If there are bottleing companies in spanish speaking countries they must have a name for it.
1
vote

I'm not even sure what it is called in English. confused Tab?

Would it be 'la ficha de metal'?

I used Google translator for the Wiki page How to Drink a Soda tongue rolleye

updated OCT 28, 2015
posted by chaparrito
It says cap in that link.
True. It says "metal tab or cap".
1
vote

el abridor

updated OCT 28, 2015
posted by 0068e2f4
Does "abridor" mean "pop top"?
no, it means opener in this case can opener.
So "abridor" is another way to say "abrelatas"?
si, pero este es portatil y desechable.
gracias...tiene sentido.
Hey, i´m from Mexico. "Abridor" doesn´t exist.
1
vote

In English it is called a ring-pull or ring tab.

updated OCT 28, 2015
posted by margarita1943
0
votes

Are you referring to the "tapón de rosca"? (the twist-off cap)

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
No...not a cap, the little metal thing you pull up on to open a can. Not a can opener, either.
No, he is talking about that little opener on top of a soda can.