HomeQ&AI need to have something on my work voicemail that says "I'm sorry I don't speak Spanish, however I do have a translator" and I'm wondering if this is right

I need to have something on my work voicemail that says "I'm sorry I don't speak Spanish, however I do have a translator" and I'm wondering if this is right

0
votes

"Lo siento no hablo español, sin embargo tengo un traductor"

1847 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by shannonmartell

2 Answers

1
vote

Very close! Just one correction:

"Lo siento, no hablo español, pero tengo un traductor."

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Stobber
"pero" this means "but" right? How do I prounounce that? I don't want to mean to say "but and say "dog" instead ha ha! - shannonmartell, NOV 4, 2009
The definition page for any word will tell you how to pronounce it: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pero - Stobber, NOV 4, 2009
Incidentally, the difference between "pero" and "perro" is just the length of time you roll the 'r'. You'll be fine. - Stobber, NOV 4, 2009
Muchas gracias - shannonmartell, NOV 4, 2009
:) Just don't roll your R too much and no one will think you mean dog. It's pronounced sort of like "pedo" - Goyo, NOV 4, 2009
0
votes

Lo siento. No hablo español muchisima.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by Queencottoncady
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.