HomeQ&AHow do you say You broke a rule in spanish

How do you say You broke a rule in spanish

0
votes

Ex: By talking in class, you broke rule number 3.

3978 views
updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by erinsierra

2 Answers

1
vote

Usted violó regla número tres

or

Violaste regla número tres

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

You broke a rule. = Usted rompió una regla.

 

Now let me help you to a way that will help you to find the answer to your question or future questions.

 

.....................How to Use Our Translator........................
In the Blue Menu Bar at the top of the screen, you will see these “Tabs”:
Learn Spanish ? Flashcards ? Answers ? Translation ? Dictionary ? More
1. “Click” on the “Translation” tab
2.You will see a block that says, in suppressed print, “Enter a sentence or phrase”.
3.Type what you need translated into the block.
4.“Click” on “English to Spanish” or “Spanish to English” whichever is appropriate.
5.You will be presented with three translations They are unlikely to be the same. You must decide from among the three of them which one is the best translation. Or, select some part from all three of them.
6.When you have determined what you think is the best translation, you may either enter it in a “Reply” area below in this Question/Post/Thread, or, if you think the answer you got is OK, just accept it and do no more.

 

If you do enter it in a reply area as a new or extended question, ask if the translation is correct. Someone will try to help you.

I hope this information will be helpful to you in any future translations you may have to do.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated NOV 4, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS