What is a good Spanish country to travel to?

0
votes

Which spanish country would be the best one to travel to for a student exchange program. Somewhere safe and where the Spanish roots are deep and true.

1623 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by beegee7749
It is important to use proper capitalization on this site. I also changed the category so that you will receive better answers.

3 Answers

0
votes

Any Spanish-speaking country is great because they all have very rich cultures that are very unique to that specific country, and to each region within that country. I am in Spain right now, and I've also been to Mexico, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic. The differences are so outstanding that the three countries are barely comparable. There's no way I could suggest a "deep, true spanish culture" because Spanish speaking countries around the world have so many different cultures, all of which are deep and true.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
2
votes

It's so hard to say what is "best", but I can give you my experience.

My son went to Panama for the summer after his freshman year of college. The University of Louisville (KY) has a campus in Panama City, so he was able to go there for summer school that year. The Panamanian UofL students go there for two years, then come to Kentucky to finish their degrees.

Besides the University campus, he met other Americans down there, some who had moved there permanently.

I say that to say that Panama is not Mars or the moon- there is a connection with the US. Probably other pan American countries are that way as well, but I only know about Panama.

My son totally loved it there, and for about a year after he came home he said he wanted to move there some day. He apparently had a lot of fun hanging out with the doormen at the hotel where he stayed. He learned a bit of Spanish from them and they learned a bit of English from him.

It's certainly a country I would consider for what you want to do.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Puerto Rico is a great option for Americans, because it's so close and you don't need a passport.

updated NOV 4, 2009
posted by jrey0474