HomeQ&ADurante noviembre corre el lobo y el verano

Durante noviembre corre el lobo y el verano

0
votes

This is a proverb.I would like to know what it means in english.

2098 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Africanwarrior

3 Answers

3
votes

found this page which has gathered "refrains from their grandmothers"...lists the refran that you were curious about "durante noviembre corre el lobo y el verano". It also lists the same phrase but replaces noviembre with mayo. The disclaimer at the top of the page reminds us that most of these saying came to South America from Europe, which have six months difference in seasons.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by perrahermosa
0
votes

Unless this proverb is from Argentina when it is summer in November, otherwise verano might be venado and then it makes some sense to me.

"During November the wolf and the deer run."

I would change it to:

"During November runs the deer and the wolf."

or is it run?

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
darn grammar! - 0068e2f4, NOV 3, 2009
Could be either. - Seitheach, NOV 3, 2009
The first one sounds like common speech. The second sounds more like poetry. - nizhoni1, NOV 3, 2009
0
votes

That explains it...well then I'll look on the bright side. I just wrote my own proverb! Thank you very much.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
jejejeje - --Mariana--, NOV 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.