Does the term "millionaria" mean millionaire, as in money, or does it mean one in a million?

0
votes

Can it have several meanings?

4714 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by kris10n
Did you mean to say "millonario"?
Maybe it was just misspelled. This is the quote "Yo estoy con una Gringa tiene 1m 82cm rubia ojos celeste y millionaria!" Grammatically, this may not be correct, but I am trying to understand what it says.
Maybe they are trying to say something different, but it literally means that she is a millionaire.
I am with a gringo girl, she is 1 meter 82 centimeters tall, she has blonde hair blue eyes and she is a millionaire.
Sorry about the height, I don't know what the metric system conversion to inches would be.

2 Answers

2
votes

El es millonario --- He is a millionaire.

Ella es millonaria --- She is a millionaire.

Ellos son millonarios porque tienen millones de dólares. --- They are millionaires because they have millions of dollars,

Yo tengo un millón de dolares. --- I have a million dollars.

Just kidding

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
1
vote

These are the words in our dictionary:

millionaire

millionaire [m?lj??ne?(r)] sustantivo1. millonario(a) (sustantivo masculino o femenino)

Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

millionaire [mi-lio-near] sustantivo1. Millonario, la persona cuyas riquezas se valúan en un millón o más.

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved.

Are you asking about one of these words?

Your word "millionaria" doesn't appear to be in our dictionary.
I also have a large paper dictionary at home and your word was not found in it.

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe