¿Es igual falla renal que insuficiencia renal?

2
votes

Para traducir "renal failure", ¿es lo mismo "falla renal" que "insuficiencia renal"?

5773 views
updated SEP 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ganzitto
You are getting a vote from me because so many are in need of medical translations. Medicine is a language all its own, which then has to be translated into our native tongues. It can be quite frustrating.
Fallo, not falla ^^

5 Answers

1
vote

There are several different terms used for this condition, including insufieciencia renal. I am sending you a link to an excellent medical terminology site. I hope it is helpful. medical terminology link

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Just excellent...!
0
votes

While FALLA=FAILURE or INSUFICENCIA, I believe that the propper way to trasnslate this (if you're trying to say kidney failure, in Spanish) is: Insuficiencia renal. Los órganos fisiológicos son vulnerables a sufrir insuficiencias, mientras que los órganos instrumentales son vulnerables a fallar. I hope this helps...

updated SEP 27, 2010
posted by Myneg
medically speaking renal insufficiency is different than renal failure
Can you provide a validated source for your statement? Not that I don't believe it, just would like to get to the root of this. Thanks.
0
votes

Si, falla renal es lo mismo que insuficiencia renal.

updated SEP 25, 2010
posted by Seb79
renal insufficiency is different than renal failure
0
votes

You can simply click on the link I sent and you will see the address at the top of the page. Also, this is another site I have found to be helpful.medical dictionary #2

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Thanks, Nicole! What's the address of the link you just posted, I really need it. Than you again! grin

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by ganzitto