El fiscal la entrevista; él es un hombre que parece duro corrections? improvements? either language

2
votes

scene 190 **********************************************

El fiscal la entrevista; él es un hombre que parece duro pero se ablanda cuando entra en contacto con la muchacha.

The prosecutor interviews her; he is a hard looking man but softens up when he comes into contact with the girl.

El ayudante del fiscal esta presente leyendo los cargos: el delito del robo del niño, con hasta 8 años de carcel.

The prosecutor's assistant is there reading the charges: theft of a child felony, with up to 8 years imprisonment.

Ella se alegra extrañamente, su corazón se tranquiliza; escuchando con una mirada ausente los cargos criminales.

She is strangely exhilarated, her heart assures itself; listening in an absent gazing at those criminal charges.

El personal de la cárcel y oficiales de la corte ven fácilmente que la chica no es un delincuente común sino mas bien una excéntrica.

The jail personnel and court officials all easily see that this child is not a common criminal yet rather an eccentric.

Ellos la interrogaron cada uno privadamente, luego lo hacen otra vez; les gustaba interrogarla, las sesiones se acababan con ellos riéndose.

They interrogated her privately each one, then they went again; they liked interrogating her, sessions ended with them laughing.

Si las sesiones no acababan con ellos riéndose, ellos acababan cuando estaban intentando consolarla y tranquilizarla y detener sus lágrimas.

If the sessions did not end with them laughing they would end when they were trying to sooth her and calm her down and stop her tears.

2469 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi

7 Answers

4
votes

El fiscal la entrevista; él es un hombre que parece duro pero se ablanda cuando se enfrenta a la muchacha.

The prosecutor interviews her; he is a hard looking man but softens up when he faces with the girl.

???El ayudante del fiscal está presente leyendo los cargos: el delito del robo del niño, con hasta 8 años de cárcel. The prosecutor's assistant is there reading the charges: theft of a child felony, with up to 8 years imprisonment.???

This last sentence is confusing. Are you saying that the child stole something or that the child was kidnapped???

Ella se alegra extrañamente, su corazón se tranquiliza; escuchando los cargos criminales con su mirada vacía.

She is strangely exhilarated, her heart assures itself; listening to the criminal charges while gazing at emptiness,

El personal de la cárcel y oficiales de la corte observan fácilmente que la chica no es un delincuente común sino mas bien muy excéntrica.

The jail personnel and court officials can easily see that this child is not a common criminal, but rather an eccentric.

Cada uno la interrogaba privadamente, y luego lo hacían otra vez; les gustaba interrogarla, terminaban las sesiones riéndose.

Each one interrogated her privately, then later, they would do it again; they liked interrogating her, the sessions would end up in laughter.

Si las sesiones no terminaban en risa, entonces ellos acababan intentando consolarla y tranquilizarla para detener sus lágrimas.

If the sessions did not end up in laughter, then they would try to sooth and calm her down to stop her tears.

updated JUN 12, 2011
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
thanks - those are valuable improvements to the text
2
votes

I checked the English and could find very few mistakes.

El fiscal la entrevista; él es un hombre que parece .duro pero se ablanda cuando entra en contacto con la muchacha.

The prosecutor interviews her; he is a man who seems tough but softens up when he comes into contact with the girl.

El ayudante del fiscal esta presente leyendo los cargos: el delito del robo del niño, con hasta 8 años de carcel.

The prosecutor's assistant is there reading the charges: the crime of theft of a child, with up to 8 years imprisonment.

Ella se alegra extrañamente, su corazón se tranquiliza; escuchando con una mirada ausente los cargos criminales.

She is strangely calm, her heart slowing down; listening with a vacant look, to those criminal charges.

Ellos la interrogaron cada uno privadamente, luego lo hacen otra vez; les gustaba interrogarla, las sesiones se acababan con ellos riéndose.

Each of them interrogated her privately, then they did it again; they liked interrogating her, the sessions ended with them laughing.

updated NOV 2, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
thank you - excellent - changes made to master text
1
vote

El ayudante del fiscal está presente leyendo los cargos: el delito de secuestro de un niño lleva una pena de hasta ocho años de prisión.

The prosecutor's assistant stands there reading the charges: kidnapping a child carries a sentence of up to eight years of imprisonment.

Deletrea los números pequeños.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 0068e2f4
0
votes

El ayudante del fiscal está presente leyendo los cargos: el delito

de secuestro de un niño lleva una pena de hasta ocho años de prisión.

*

The prosecutor's assistant is reading the charges: kidnapping

a child carries a sentence of up to eight years imprisonment.

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
year of imprisonment Martin
0
votes

Ellos la interrogaron cada uno privadamente, luego lo hacen otra vez;

les gustaba interrogarla, las sesiones se acababan con ellos riéndose.

*

Each of them interrogated her privately, and then they did it again;

they liked interrogating her, the sessions ended with them laughing.

updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

???El ayudante del fiscal está presente leyendo los cargos: el delito del robo del niño, con hasta 8 años de cárcel. The prosecutor's assistant is there reading the charges: theft of a child felony, with up to 8 years imprisonment.???

This last sentence is confusing. Are you saying that the child stole something or that the child was kidnapped???

Azucena is the story of a village girl who fell in love with a bull-rider. By this part of the story, she has been driven quite distraught by this guy who she loves as Mexican women do, totally and with abandon. In a crazy attempt to get him back after he had abandoned her, the girl has stolen the nine-month-old baby of a xalitla indian lady passing off to him as their own. This ruse worked well, for a few days, then the police, following up on the missing baby, arrest her and take her to the police station. In this scene, Azucena is arraigned by the prosecutor.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
oh my God! Is Azucena crazy or what?
hers is one of those "truth is stranger than fiction" stories
0
votes

scene 190 **********************************************

El procurador es un hombre que parece algo duro pero se ablanda cuando se enfrenta con la muchacha.

The prosecutor is a man who looks kind of tough, but he softens up when he confronts the the girl.

El ayudante del fiscal está presente leyendo los cargos: el delito del robo del Niño, con hasta 8 años de cárcel.

The prosecutor's assistant stands there reading the charges: the crime of theft of a child, with up to 8 years imprisonment.

Ella se alegra extrañamente, su corazón se tranquiliza; escuchando con una mirada ausente los cargos criminales.

She is strangely calm, her heart slowing down as she is listening with a vacant stare at those criminal charges.

El personal de la cárcel y oficiales de la corte ven fácilmente que la chica no es un delincuente común sino mas bien una excéntrica.

The jail personnel and court officials all easily see that this child is not a common criminal yet rather an eccentric.

Ellos la interrogaron cada uno privadamente, luego lo hacen otra vez; les gustaba interrogarla, las sesiones se acababan con ellos riéndose.

Each of them inerrogated her privately, then they did it again; they liked interrogating her, the sessions ended with laughter.

Si las sesiones no acababan con ellos riéndose, ellos acababan cuando estaban intentando consolarla y tranquilizarla y detener sus lágrimas.

If the sessions did not end with them laughing they would end when they were trying to sooth her and calm her down and stop her tears.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi