Los esclavos huyeron del propietario de esclavos.

1
vote

These are simple sentences using vocabulary words. Any corrections? Thanks smile

Los esclavos huyeron del propietario de esclavos . The slaves fled from the slave owner.

Los españoles están repartidas por toda la costa. The Spaniards were spread all over the coast.

Los indios y los negros necesitaba la apoya de los criollos. The indians and blacks needed the assistance of the Creoles.

Los españoles fueron derrotados por los criollos. The Spaniards were defeated by the Creoles.

Cortés hundió sus naves. Cortez sunk his ships.

Las costumbres de los indígenas sobrevivieron la conquista. The customs of the indigenous people survived the conquest.

La incertidumbre de la libertad era una pesada carga. The uncertainty of liberty was a heavy weight.

La capilla se convirtió en un refugio para los indios. The chapel became a refuge for the indians.

Puedo sobrevivir este examen. I can survive this test.

Los aztecas eran ingenuos para creer que Cortés era un dios. The Aztecs were naive to believe that Cortez was a God.

2499 views
updated NOV 3, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie

5 Answers

1
vote

Okay, as we know I am also learning... but I think " sobrevivieron la conquista" without the a.

Also, I don't thing "para creer" works in the last sentence.... I'm thinking that just has to be expressed some completely different way in Spanish.... sorry.

Let's see what some actual experts have to say. smile

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by Valerie
I agree with taking out the "a"... how would you put the last sentence? I have to use the word "ingenuo" :) Thanks :)
How ' bout "los aztecas eran ingenuos por que creyeron....." whaddaya think?
That sounds good ;)
1
vote

Los españoles estaban repartidos por toda la costa. The Spaniards were spread all over the coast.

Los indios y los negros necesitab**an el apoyo ** de los criollos. The indians and blacks needed the assistance of the Creoles.

Los españoles fueron derrotados por los criollos. The Spaniards were defeated by the Creoles.

Cortés hundió sus naves. Cortez sunk his ships.

Las costumbres de los indígenas sobrevivieron a la conquista. The customs of the indigenous people survived the conquest.

La incertidumbre de la libertad era una pesada carga. The uncertainty of liberty was a heavy weight.

La capilla se convirtió en un refugio para los indios. The chapel became a refuge for the indians.

Puedo sobrevivir a este examen. I can survive this test.

Los aztecas eran ingenuos de creer que Cortés era un dios. The Aztecs were naive to believe that Cortez was a God.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thanks again :)
0
votes

Ok, here they are corrected.....anymore errors?

Los esclavos huyeron de sus cautivos.

Los españoles estaban repartidas por toda la costa.

Los indios y los negros necesitaban el apoyo de los criollos.

Los españoles fueron derrotados por los criollos.

Cortés hundió sus naves.

Las costumbres de los indígenas sobrevivieron a la conquista.

La incertidumbre de la libertad era una pesada carga.

La capilla se convirtió en un refugio para los indios.

Puedo sobrevivir a este examen.

Los aztecas eran ingenuos de creer que Cortés era un dios.

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
No eran los esclavos cautivos a sus propios? Y dices que los esclavos tuvieron cautivos multiples. Yo diri'a "su sen~or".
Los espon~oles estaban repartidOs...
thanks :)
0
votes

Anymore takers?

updated NOV 3, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

Anymore takers tonight??

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie