Anybody here a fan of Pedro Almódovar?

2
votes

I ask, because I'd especially like to know what movie aficionados from countries other than the US or Spain think of this great director.

I think he's among the 5 greatest contemporary directors.

1868 views
updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 005457e3

7 Answers

1
vote

Huge fan. I first saw Las Mujres al borde un attaque nervioso in high school, and several of his films after that. It's funny but I was in Barnes and Noble last night and they had a special Pedro Alodovar collection at my location with his early films.

updated NOV 7, 2009
posted by mctague
That's likely a big promotion for his new movie, coming November 20. You can read about the new one via the Times link, above. Penelope talks about the challenge of playing a weak woman, which is contrary to A's usual theme that men are, uh, buffoons.
1
vote

For those who do like his work, the NY Times published an excellent interview featuring Almódovar and Penelope Cruz. The URL is below, but if it doesn't work, go to The Times site and search for Almodovar.

The piece is a delight. (As is Penelope, especially. There's nothing superficial about this fine woman, believe me.)

http://www.nytimes.com/2009/11/01/movies/01harr.html?_r=1&scp=2&sq=pedro almodovar&st=cse

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 005457e3
0
votes

Regarding any particular word as a conversation killer. All a person has to do is ask the other why they have that particular opionion and the converstion continues.

I have probably seen an Almódovar film but can't recall it at this moment.Something about the trailers and advertisements always chills me to the idea of making a special trip to the theater but I think I should probably watch a DVD to get an understanding of his work.

So Heidita, what is it about him that is not your cup of tea?Something for me to keep in mind as I watch the film.

Someone recommend the film I should choose to enlighten myself about this director.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
They're all good films, imho. So much unlike Hollywood. But I'd recommend "Volver," for which Cruz earned an Oscar.
0
votes

I enjoy his films very much. I'm no film expert or critic, but I find that his films are usually quite different and more insightful than many that are produced these days. So yes, I am a fan. Just curious, have you watched his films in the originial language or dubbed?

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by seth446
Miro sus películas con subtitiladas en Inglés. Great way to learn more Spanish. (I doubt Pedro would permit dubbing his films. Mostly only inferior films do that kind of butchery.)
0
votes

!Que una sopresa!

His movies feature such great insight, respect, and love for strong women. Like the role Penelope Cruz played in "Volver," for instance.

But congratulations! You discovered the perfect way to kill a question.

updated NOV 2, 2009
posted by 005457e3
jeje, why do you say that? I don't like him, so I have to say I do to boost your question up? silly thought, you will not catch me saying I like something if I dont
I guess I have an instinctive reaction to the word "hate." Using it is dismissive and doesn't encourage a dialog. (The only thing I've really "hated" is cooked dried lima beans.)
0
votes

I think he's great! I've seen everything he's done.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

O...m...g....I hate him....definitely not my bag.

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by 00494d19