HomeQ&AWhat does the spanish word "verguensa" mean in english

What does the spanish word "verguensa" mean in english

1
vote

I'm looking for the english translation for the spanish word "verguensa"

4240 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by destanydavis

3 Answers

3
votes

Hi,

It's spelled "vergüenza" and means 'shame' or 'embarrassment'.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by nathanvictor
1
vote

Welcom destanydavis:

You have the spelling wrong. Try this way: vergüenza

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

vergüenza try looking it up in the dictionary with the umlat over the u grin

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by jamesgv0r
Isn't the diacritical mark you refer to as an "umlaut" rather a "diaeresis" in Spanish? I did read that it is called an umlaut on about.spanish.com but found it odd..."Umlaut" is German, I thought, and has a different function from the diaeresis. - Janice, OCT 31, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.