"A sus padres no les gust贸 que Juan *casarse* con Elena."

1
vote

Should this sentence be in the subjunctive. My instincts are tell me know because they have been married already, there is certainty. This is the original sentence. I think it should be "A sus padres no les gustó que Juan se casó con Elena."

The next sentence states, "A sus padres no les gustó, pero Juan casarse con Elena."

Either way, I believe the two were married so the action was fulfilled. However, there is the "que" in the first one....what are your thoughts?

2961 views
updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by sunshinzmommie
added tilde to gusto in title
Thank you again.....is there a way for me to do that on my own? My usual way doesn't work on this site. I apologize :)
I don't think you have enough points to edit others, I don't know about your own.

7 Answers

4
votes

Since his parents didn't want him to marry her, the subjunctive should be used. The subjunctive is used for wishing, wanting, and preferences. A sus padres no les gustó que Juan se casara con Elena.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Rex_W
Thank you :)
2
votes

Thank you all for agreeing with me. But what I really need are votes. At this rate, I'll be 100 years old before I arrive at Heidita's current level of reputation. grin

I'm excited about editing everybody's stuff. So please help push me up to 2,000 reputation points, so I can make everyone's life miserable.

Just kidding!

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
jejeje, getting my vote for that and I still dont know how you do thaaaaaaaaaaaat
Do mean the blinking text?
2
votes

I agree with Rex W. Also, this falls under the category of "value judgment", so it would be followed by the subjunctive. A sus padres no les gusta que se case and "a sus padres no les gusto que se casara". {sorry I couldn't get the accent in over the "o"]. I understand your point that the action is already completed, but that is the consideration for adverbial clauses; this is an impersonal expression that denotes a value judgment, so the clause indicating the action being value-judged is in the subjunctive.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Hi ssunshine, I understand now.

Look at this thread, very interesting on that topic.

So, really the past simple could be used here, however this would sound strange to a native.

I agree with Rex.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I defer.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I guess sunshine said that as she actually knows they are married....
geeez, why do people always delete what they said?????? I mean...this makes no sense at all, why not leave what you said and we can all learn from that???????????????
What was said?
0
votes

Thank you all for the insight, you all add the daily improvement of mi español smile

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
0
votes

I don't understand, is there an infinitive used?

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I have to take the infinitive and decide where I should use the the subjunctive or indicative of the verb, and then conjugate it accordingly.
Does that make sense?