HomeQ&ASpeaking of "el descuido"...are you the messy, distracting type or the one who is aggravated by those who are!?

Speaking of "el descuido"...are you the messy, distracting type or the one who is aggravated by those who are!?

2
votes

When looking at the definition of Today's Word el descuido (noun) oversight, slip, error, negligence; distraction; untidiness*** confused I was wondering if we could be of help to each other. Usually, we are one or the other. We are either the neat, conscientious type and become easily frustrated at the negligence and untidiness of others...or....we are the one creating problems through oversights, negligence or untidiness.

So, in Spanish, either give a tip to help someone "get their act together" or counsel someone on how they can relax, step back and enjoy life more. smile grin

All of your contributions for the past few weeks have been really helping me to lock these new vocabulary words in my head. I hope this is helpful for you as well!! wink

4202 views
updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I wish I had your memory. I have to repeat a word 10000 times (literally) before I'm able to "lock" it up in my head. - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009

7 Answers

2
votes

Hago lo mejor para mantener las cosas limpias. No me gusta tener un montón de desorden. I hate clutter, but everyone around me seems to keep collecting it. gulp I wish everyone would like things as stream lined as I do. Once in awhile, I make things "disappear" and no one seems to notice. wink

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

I've always been untidy, but never negligent. I try to fight the untidiness, but eventually it always wins wink And don't ask me why, because I can't logically justify it. I just work that way, although I tidy my stuff up regularly

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by Issabela
2
votes

We are either the neat, conscientious type and become easily frustrated at the negligence and untidiness of others.

Now this sooooo describes me!! I go crazy with untidiness, I hate it!

Me vuelvo loca si hay desorden en mi casa o en cualquier lado. el otro día fui al médico y por un decuido se había traspapelado el analisis...grrrrr, monté en cólera. Será mejor que me compre la camiseta....

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
A mi tambien. - Nicole-B, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

I can't live with myself if I leave something undone. So I cannot be negligent. But untidiness is in the eye of the beholder. I’d rather be comfortable and relaxed, than finicky and stressed out.

updated OCT 31, 2009
edited by 0068e2f4
posted by 0068e2f4
This is especially true when you have such an adorable little baby to play with. (I'm referring to the little guy in the pic). - Nicole-B, OCT 30, 2009
Thank you - 0068e2f4, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

Soy la clase de persona que confia más en el proceso que el pensamiento lineal.Mi ambiente tiene insinuaciones del desorden y decuidado a causa de este rasgo mía.

I am the type of person that relies more on process than linear thinking. My environment always has an air of disorder and untidiness because of this trait of mine.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Tengo un montón de cosas en una pequeña habitación para que parezca descuidada.

I have a lot of things in a small room so it looks messy.

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
...asi que parece descuidada - 00494d19, OCT 30, 2009
1
vote

I always think of Frankie when I hear the word "relax":

alt text

Specifically, the scene from The Wedding Singer when the cook shows that shirt...

Sorry this doesn't have anything to do with vocabulary, but I couldn't resist..

updated OCT 30, 2009
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
This is great! I need to get this shirt. I might sound dumb, but, who is Frankie? - Nicole-B, OCT 30, 2009
Never mind!!! I saw the "Wedding Singer" about 10 times. Every time I am on a plane, that movie is playing!!! jeje - Nicole-B, OCT 30, 2009
For the record, "relax" is a famous 80's song: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPLrXFw76Qg , which the wedding singer used in it and is refering to - cheeseisyummy, OCT 30, 2009
I remember now, but thanks for jogging my memory. - Nicole-B, OCT 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.