I would like to speak in English with English or American natives,

0
votes

I would like to speak in English with English or American natives, I'm trying to improve my vocabulary so I hope you can help me, and maybe if you want to speak in Spanish I can help you...well if you like the idea just let me know...kisses. Gina

2119 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by ginagaby
posted by ginagaby
Hi Gina. The "I" is capitalised in English. I have changed them for you.
Hi Gina - I just capitalised the spanish english and american

11 Answers

1
vote

Ok, but...can you tell me what is a PM please?sorry..I´m quite new in this site

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by ginagaby
PM=private mail correo privado mensaje privado
0
votes

It's so cool. I don't think I've ever been called a "native" before. Awesome.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Hey Gina,

Feel free to send me a personal message if you would like to chat sometime.I am always willing to help and maybe learn some Spanish in the process.

Jankow

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Jankow
0
votes

You can PM me too. I would be glad to help you and need all the practice I can get.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

hi! thanks...I think I would use it just for conversations...and about your second question could you be more specific?because we have imperfect preterit and perfect preterit...

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by ginagaby
posted by ginagaby
English students learning Spanish call the imperfect preterite, the imperfect, and the perfect preterite, the preterite. That may have something to do with the fact that we associate perfect tense with compound tenses only in English.
0
votes

I just want to practice speaking in general, would you like to chat??

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by ginagaby
posted by ginagaby
0
votes

Gina

I have a lot of material that would help you gain vocabulary.

I can email it to you but need your email address.

Send me a PM if you would like it.

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Gina, if you cannot abide by the rules of this site, which include correct spelling as you were told on the first post, this thread will be closed.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

By voice chat, sorry no I can't. By typing chat, I don't have time currently to dedicate my full attention( I am currently multi-tasking and juggling many things at once), but I can reply to posts every once in a while when I have a few free minutes if you want.

Also, in case you didn't know there is a "chat" feature on this site. I am sure many people are in the chat room that can talk too. smile

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Is there specific vocabulary you wanted to improve upon? Or you just wanted to practice speaking in general?

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
0
votes

Hey gina,

You might say that I'm an 'english native'! I live in London and I'd love to help you. Erm- just two quick questions........where would you use impersonal verbs, would you use them in conversation and last question.......How do you know when to use the imperfect tense or the preterite tense? I sometimes get confused.

Thanks!!

updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by Seb79