HomeQ&APlease tell me what is the difference between "la dormitorio" and "habitacione in rental ads "?

Please tell me what is the difference between "la dormitorio" and "habitacione in rental ads "?

1
vote

Please tell me what is the difference between "la dormitorio" and "habitacione in rental ads "? For example, ofreciendo apartamentos para rentar de una y dos habitaciones. Do they both mean bed room?

Thank you. W

8167 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by wsnd

3 Answers

4
votes

Since you posted this in the grammar section, let's dispense with the grammar first.

Dormitorio is masculine, hence, el dormitorio.

Bedroom is one word in English.

The singular noun for habitaciones is habitación (no e on the end).

Now to your question:

It would depend on the region that you are in. If they commonly use other words like domitorio, alcoba, or recámara for bedroom then habitación probably just means room (cuarto).

So it could mean a one or two room apartment or a one or two bedroom apartment depending on which region you are in.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Habitación: room

Dormitorio: bedroom

If it says "2 habitaciones" it's probably one bedroom and one more room (living room, family room, etc).

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Do a search using the words dormitorio and habitación in the text box near the top of the page.

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by Rex_W
posted by Rex_W
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.