HomeQ&AWhen o you use "ser" vs. "estar"

When o you use "ser" vs. "estar"

1
vote

I know what both mean in general but i want to elaborate.

5648 views
updated OCT 29, 2009
posted by person258

6 Answers

2
votes

For generic questions like these you should either go to the reference section where you can find Ser y Estar or use the search function to look for people who have asked about this in the past.

(I wonder if Moe is going to show up)

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Fredbong
What do you use for seasons though? My teacher said "estar". - person258, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

¡Hola!, Person258:

Fredbong has already given you a link to our Reference Page dealing with Uses of Ser & Estar. That will give you the elaboration you are looking for.

I have a bigger problem with your comment in Fredbong's reply where you have written, "What do you use for seasons though? My teacher said "estar" ". I'm afraid I do not agree. In the rules Fredbong has referred you to, you will find that estar is used for references to Position. Location, Action, Condition , Emotion (for an acronym, call these PLACE). Its fair to say that ser is used in all other cases. The seasons do not meet any of the PLACE uses. Even more specifically ser is used for time including days, dates, and hours. While it is not clearly stated in Fredbong's reference material, the reference to ser and time is thought to be broad enough to include the seasons. I would have said that ser is used with the seasons.

Your problem is that I am in conflict with your teacher. This gives you a huge problem in tact and diplomacy. If you choose to deal with this issue with your teacher, you must do it with extraordinary tact and diplomacy so as not to pit your teacher against you for the future. Just as I am firm in my view, I'm sure your teacher is also firm. What to do?? I don't know. Perhaps you or your teacher can find a way to do a search on the internet for evidence in support of one view or the other.

Good luck with this. I advise you not to antagonize your teacher. You two will be together for several more months and you do not want any bad feeling between you.

Recuerdos/Regards,

Moe

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

Person258, Is your teacher referring to the question "En qué estación estamos?" I instructed for several years out of a textbook that taught that question in the weather vocab list. Sometimes texts present vocab or idioms that might seem a little strange. After all, the varieties of Spanish seem endless at times. On the other hand, Moe is correct in his earlier post; we don't use "estar" willy-nilly with seasons. For example: "La primavera es una estación muy linda."

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb estar

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by MandyWroblewski
0
votes

Ser is for possession, origin, occupation, identity, and telling time.

Estar is for location, well-being, and health.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by bdevore6
0
votes

Ser is permanent where estar is notprmanent

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.