HomeQ&Afrom the Marc Anthony song, "Aguanile" Word I'm asking about is "Aguanile".

from the Marc Anthony song, "Aguanile" Word I'm asking about is "Aguanile".

0
votes

I believe this is a different dialect than I'm used too, I know it from the Marc Anthony song, "Aguanile". And in fact, the word i'm asking about is "Aguanile". Anyone have an answer for this one? Please give translation and context. =)

94609 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by DJ_Huero

2 Answers

2
votes

Song lyrics for Aguanile

Copied from WikiAnswers:

Aguanile is a Yoruba word (A language from Nigeria West Africa)

In salsa it stems from the Afro-Cuban religion called Santería. You hear it (and other santería phrases) a lot in Cuban salsa. Most often you hear the full phrase "Aguanile mai mai" and it is part of the toque for the saint (orisha) Oggun.

The term Aguanile mai mai is praising the Yoruba orisha called Ogun. Ogun is the god of war and metal. He is the diety that works day and night without ever resting. He is the primordial black smith. He held the secrets of metals and forging tools. He held these secrets to himself until the orisha Oshun (river diety) seduced him out of the forest so that civilization could be created.

He is also praised in Cuba in the religion of Santeria (La Regla de Ocha Lukumi). The language used in Santeria is called Lukumi which is an offshoot of the Yoruba language of Nigeria West Africa.

The song goes as such:

Aguanile o Ogun ariwo. Aguanile o Ogun ariwo Ogun afomode. Oinle abere mariwo Ogun de baba. Aguanile onile... Aguanile mai mai. Guayo guayo guayo ke aguanile mai mai.

Aguan= a cleansing. (also refers to a basket that is used in ceremonies where different types of foods and animal offerings are contained after the inititates have cleansed themselves with these items.

Ile= house

Note: this is not proper Yoruba spelling. This is Lukumi where there is really not a standardized spelling and words may vary slightly depending on the priestly lineage of the Santeria practitioner.

Contrary to popular belief, mai mai does not mean "water". The word for water in the Lukumi language is "omi"

updated OCT 29, 2009
edited by 00515f39
posted by 00515f39
0
votes

amazing, and thank you!

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
You're welcome! - 00515f39, OCT 28, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS