HomeQ&AHow do you say "the car was difficult to start, to steer and to stop" in Spanish?

How do you say "the car was difficult to start, to steer and to stop" in Spanish?

0
votes

What preposition should I use, if any? De parar, para parar or just "Era dificil parar"? Thank you!

2077 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by maries2010
posted by maries2010

2 Answers

1
vote

No preposition is necessary. Just use the infinitive forms of those verbs.

I do not agree. You have to put the "de" before the verb: "el auto era dificil de parar, de doblar y de arrancar".

You can also use it only in the first verb: "el auto era dificil de parar, doblar y arrancar" and that "de" works for the three.

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

No preposition is necessary. Just use the infinitive forms of those verbs.

updated OCT 28, 2009
posted by Stobber
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.