"tengo muy hambre/sueño" or "tengo mucho hambre/sueño"

0
votes

Using a couple of online translations I get "tengo mucho hambre/sueño" but, as I understand muy = very therefore "tengo muy hambre/sueño" is more correct.

Could someone let me know if I'm right... or not?

Thanks

15541 views
updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by pedro3

3 Answers

0
votes

No, very is used differently than in English. Tengo mucho hambre = I have much hunger. Estoy muy hambriente = I'm very hungry. Tengo = I have + (much). Estoy = I am + (very). Hope this helps.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

To be more specific - hambre is feminine noun, so:

Tengo mucha hambre.

Tengo mucho sueño.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
Ah yes! Hambre is one of those feminine nouns that uses ‘el’, but still needs feminine adjectives, etc. Thanks for the reminder Behemoth. :)
cool, i didn't know that.
0
votes

Remember also Pedro, that hambre is a noun. That's another reason why you wouldn't put muy with hambre. In English you would never have very things, you would have much/many things.

And even though the direct translation of "Tengo mucho hambre" is "I have much hunger" (which we wouldn't really ever say in an English conversation), part of learning a foreign language is learning to think differently. grin

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by chaparrito