HomeQ&A Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar ......

Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar ......

0
votes

Would it be all right to use este in this sentence: Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar solamente en español cuando este en España?

3194 views
updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 10ovarb

6 Answers

2
votes

The mood following "cuando" can be either indicative or subjunctive, depending on meaning. If you are speaking about habit, such as "I am happy to speak Spanish when I am in Spain", you would use "estoy". (Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar solo en espanol cuando estoy en Espana." On the other hand, if you mean to say "I will be happy to speak Spanish when I am in Spain", your being in Spain clearly has not happened yet, so you would use subjunctive: "Estaré muy......cuando esté en España."

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
Awesome answer. Very clear. - Chavag, OCT 27, 2009
1
vote

"Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar solamente en español cuando esté en España."

La frase está correcta. Está expresando un estado de ánimo actual (en el presente) sobre una situación futura.

Correct phrase. She is expressing a current state of mind regarding a future situation. grin

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
perfecto, como siempre:) - 00494d19, OCT 27, 2009
0
votes

Creo que no. Este is this so you're saying.....when this in Spain?

updated OCT 28, 2009
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
yesero, the accent is missing: esté - 00494d19, OCT 27, 2009
I know because that is the way the question was written which to my limited understanding was the word 'this'. Was I still wrong? - Yeser007, OCT 28, 2009
0
votes

Your question is not clear.

However if you are asking if you should use the subjunctive when saying: When I am in Spain. You don`t need to use the subjunctive because it is not a hypothetical situation. You are enthusiastic to speak only Spanish when your are in Spain. There are no signs of desire, influence, hope, emotion or doubt in your statement therefore I would keep it simple and use the present tense:

Estoy muy entusiasmada de tener que hablar solamente en español cuando estoy en España.

By the way the verb Estar for the first person singular in present subjubctive of takes an accent:

Yo esté

Este is a demonstrative adjective and means This.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by planf
¡sí yo tengo acuerdo, tiene razón! - aplotkin, OCT 26, 2009
0
votes

este would be used for the subjunctive, which is used for uncertainty,doubt, and emotion. In this case it would not matter which conjugation of estar you would use. It depends it you would consider "entusiasmada" emotional enough. but on the other note, if it is absolutely certain that you are going to be in spain, it wouldn't be necessary to use the subjunctive tense. its kind of confusing.

updated OCT 26, 2009
edited by aplotkin
posted by aplotkin
0
votes

It would help if you typed what you are trying to say in English

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
good point - Yeser007, OCT 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS