HomeQ&AHabía una vez in grado octavo, yo competí en mi primera pélea de lucha libre.

Había una vez in grado octavo, yo competí en mi primera pélea de lucha libre.

0
votes

Había una vez in grado octavo, yo competí en mi primera pélea de lucha libre.

I am unsure if I am using the correct past tense forms.

1701 views
updated OCT 27, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by dmai
I'm not experienced enough yet to answer but I do know you're supposed to use correct grammar and punctuation, which includes capitalization. - Yeser007, OCT 26, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Cuando estuve en octavo grado, competí en mi primera pelea de lucha libre.

updated OCT 27, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Había una vez en grado octavo, yo competí en mi primera pélea de lucha libre.

It sounds ok to me, but someone else might know how to say it better! smile

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.