HomeQ&AIs Desde used in the right context in this sentence? "he investigado el fenómeno del emo. Desde mis investigaciones, descubrí..."

Is Desde used in the right context in this sentence? "he investigado el fenómeno del emo. Desde mis investigaciones, descubrí..."

1
vote

I am trying to say, "from my investigations, I discovered" but I wasn't sure if you used desde (or maybe después?) for it. Thanks

1912 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Hil

5 Answers

1
vote

Not desde but de:

de mis investigaciones .....

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Mis investigaciones muestran.........

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by 00515f39
perfecto - 00494d19, OCT 26, 2009
1
vote

I guess you could use después but it really would be in the context of afterward, or later whereas desde could be use in terms of since like: desde que (since)... I am sure the gurus will weigh in soon on this. In the meantime, I hope this helps a little to start you in the right direction. smile

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

Thanks for all the responses, I think that "de mis investigaciones" fits in best with what I say next (because I start talking in past tense). Though "mis investigaciones muestran..." made a lot of sense too. Thanks again!

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by Hil
0
votes

It depends truly on how you format the sentence and the sentences that surround it.

updated OCT 26, 2009
posted by CubaLibre68
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.