HomeQ&A"I wonder how old the new teacher is....?"

"I wonder how old the new teacher is....?"

0
votes

How do you say: "I wonder how old the new teacher is." and "I wonder if there will be many students in the Spanish class this year." using the future tense?

1568 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Tristen

4 Answers

1
vote

If "cuantos años tiene el profesor" is present tense, put the "tiene" into future, and that will give the feeling of "I wonder..." Likewise, if "Hay muchos estudiantes" is present tense, put "hay" into the future, surround it with question marks, and you have the "I wonder". You can also preface those future forms with "Me pregunto si...+ future structure."

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Me pregunto cuantos anos tiene la maestra nueva? wink

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Me pregunto = I wonder ( literally - I ask myself) - ian-hill, OCT 25, 2009
I do hope she only has one.....;) - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009
Heidita: ?en serio crees que se se haya fijado (ni siquiera leido) en las respuestas de Lazarus? - samdie, OCT 25, 2009
Pues no, sam;) - 00494d19, OCT 25, 2009
jajaja - 003487d6, OCT 25, 2009
0
votes

(Me pregunto) ¿Cuántos años tendrá el/la profesor/a? (Me pregunto si) habrá muchos estudiantes en la clase.

P..S. Why would one enclose (whatever tense) of "haber" in quotation marks? It's a normal word used in a normal way.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Tristen :

Mountaingirl has given you strong hints as to what to do. If you don't have a verb book or don't know how to put the necessary verbs into the future tense, use our verb conjugator. Here's how:

How to Use Our Verb Conjugator

In the Blue Menu Bar at the top of the screen, you will see these “Tabs”:

Learn Spanish ?? Flashcards ?? Answers ?? Translation ?? Dictionary ?? More

“Click” on the “More” tab

A drop-down menu will present itself

On that drop-down menu, “click” on “Conjugation”

There is a wide (but not tall) window, with subdued printing, which says “Enter a Spanish Verb Infinitive”.

Where it is indicated to do it, enter the verb you want conjugated.

Press the “Enter” key, or, “click” on the orange “Conjugate” button

A chart of the verb tenses for that verb will appear on the screen.

If you still have a question after you have done this, please enter it in one of the “Reply” areas below, in this Question/Post/Thread.
Someone will try to help you

  Post Script

Please fill-in your profile information.
“Click” on your name in the upper right corner of this page.
On the left side of your page, “click” on “Edit My Profile”.
Complete the fields. Don’t forget to complete “About Me”.
This information helps us to personalize our answers to you.

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.